KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

untergründig

English translation: underlying


08:46 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Art History
German term or phrase: untergründig
"Gustav Klimts Werke waren zu seiner Zeit wegen der Zurschaustellung von Nacktheit und untergründiger Sexualität ein Skandal"

From an essay on Klimt. I cant seem to find a good english equivalent for "Untergründig"
georg schreiner
English translation:underlying
Explanation:
would be my suggestion, or "hidden, suggested"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Underlying it is! thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subtlewrtransco
4 +2covert
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +2underlyingKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
underlying


Explanation:
would be my suggestion, or "hidden, suggested"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Underlying it is! thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: underlying was my first thought, too
41 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
43 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covert


Explanation:
would work well. Websters has it as meaning "performed or expressed surreptitiously, with reluctance to admit or avow, or with attempt at concealment".

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
2 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
47 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subtle


Explanation:
in terms of art, they frequently talk about "subtle sexuality".

Perhaps, you could have waited a little longer to get other suggestions.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs