KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Utl.

English translation: Untertitel = subtitle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Utl.
English translation:Untertitel = subtitle
Entered by: Bob Kerns

11:08 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Press
German term or phrase: Utl.
"Die Umweltmusterstadt Wien auf der TerraTec 2001 in Leipzig
Utl.: Präsentation
des Wiener Klimaschutzprogrammes"

Just an example, "Utl.:" Appears on many press releases, following the headline and preceding a subtitle. Is this an abreviation for "Untertitel" and is there an english equivalent abreviation?
georg schreiner
Untertitel = subtitle
Explanation:
Can't imagine anything else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve never seen an English abbreviation for subtitle.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Untertitel = subtitle
Bob Kerns
4 +1:Margaret Marks


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Untertitel = subtitle


Explanation:
Can't imagine anything else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve never seen an English abbreviation for subtitle.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
1 hr

neutral  DMolineaux: Well, subs is commonly used to abbreviate the word "subtitles".
5365 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
:


Explanation:
I think you must be right.
Both Chicago Manual of Style (14th ed., 15.109) and Oxford Guide to Style (p. 511) separate title and subtitle by a semicolon.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
43 days