KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Die gute Sache

English translation: good cause


08:54 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Die gute Sache
Etwas in den Dienst der guten Sache zu stellen.

can anyone think of equivalent english phrase? thanks
georg schreiner
English translation:good cause
Explanation:
Example: "It makes them feel they are down in the trenches with the Palestinians fighting for the good cause."
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Thank you, the simplest answers always work best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2good cause
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +1To use something for a good causeRobin Salmon
4good causeRobin Salmon
4to be for / in a good causeSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good cause


Explanation:
Example: "It makes them feel they are down in the trenches with the Palestinians fighting for the good cause."


    Reference: http://www.ncmonline.com/content/ncm/2001/aug/0822arabconcer...
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thank you, the simplest answers always work best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I trust my agree serves a good cause :-)
4 mins
  -> Certainly does, 'cause you cause my cause to be a good cause. (C:

agree  Endre Both
21 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson: I have never heard "the good cause", it has to be "a good cause". Don´t know why, but it sounds funny. I notice you and Klaus use "a".
57 mins
  -> 11,000 hits on Google for "the good cause" though.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be for / in a good cause


Explanation:
siehe Ref.

Eventuell auch a charitable cause

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/de/en/translation.asp?deen=zwec...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To use something for a good cause


Explanation:
Since "Sache" means "affair/business", I'm taking "gute Sache" to mean "good cause".

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
42 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good cause


Explanation:
Sorry I translated the whole sentence by mistake. Can\'t help it -I\'m a generous Scot!

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Irgendwas stimmt hier nicht. :-)
21 mins