KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

wer nicht neugierig ist erfährt nichts

English translation: Only curiosity leads to knowledge


12:34 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: wer nicht neugierig ist erfährt nichts
My rough translation is

"he who is not curious learns nothing"

How close am I?
Xeniz
Spain
English translation:Only curiosity leads to knowledge
Explanation:
oder anders herum: There can be no knowledge without curiosity
Selected response from:

Caro Maucher
Germany
Grading comment
I like this last answer.

Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fine!
farolingo
4 +1Only curiosity leads to knowledge
Caro Maucher
4very close
Parrot
4not being curious means to learn nothing
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not being curious means to learn nothing


Explanation:
who is not curious learns nothing
one who is not curious learns nothing
without curiosity one does not learn

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very close


Explanation:
erfahren = to learn/to experience.


    Langenscheidts
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  OlafK: what?
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fine!


Explanation:
Seems absolutely fine to me!

If you wanted to make it slightly more politically correct, you could neutralize the gender by saying:

"those who are not curious learn nothing" or "whoever is not curious learns nothing".

There is, however, a slight ambiguity in English with the word 'curious'. It's possible, though by no means probable, that someone could understand the above sentences to mean "those are are not 'strange' learn nothing." If you wanted to get rid of this ambiguity, you could say 'curious about life'. It depends on your instinct!

:)

farolingo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Only curiosity leads to knowledge


Explanation:
oder anders herum: There can be no knowledge without curiosity

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
I like this last answer.

Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
4 mins