KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

"Vier Tage war der Vater krank, jetzt trinkt er wieder, Gottseidank!"

English translation: For four days father had the fever, now he's back to drinking, God bless him and his liver.


19:53 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / folk rhyme
German term or phrase: "Vier Tage war der Vater krank, jetzt trinkt er wieder, Gottseidank!"
These are the same spiteful, gossiping women, repeating the old folk rhyme.
Nancy Arrowsmith
English translation:For four days father had the fever, now he's back to drinking, God bless him and his liver.
Explanation:
For four days father wasn't well, now he's back to drinking, God bless and wish him well.

For four days father was a mess, now he's back to drinking, God bless.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Thanks for all your efforts. I wish I could divide the points, since I also liked Mary's. The mess business doesn't work because the whole point in the hospital context is the illness. The liver bit is great, but sound too literary for somebody to actually say, so I'll go with well. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5For four days father had the fever, now he's back to drinking, God bless him and his liver.
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +4Four days the father was ill, now he's drinking again, by God's good will
farolingo
4 +2The father was sick for four days, now he's drinking again, thank goodness!
Jennie Sherrick, MA
5The father was ill for four days, but thank God, now he is back to his drinking waysxxxlone
4my Shakespearean trygangels
4Father was sick for four days; he's drinking again now, God be ;praisedMary Wilburn
1 +1Four days he was sick and feeble, but he's already back on the Carling Black LabelTonyTK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Four days the father was ill, now he's drinking again, by God's good will


Explanation:
I know 'by God's good will' isn't quite a recognised expression per se, but for poetic licence, it fits the bill!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 20:25:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe...\'Four long days the father was in pain, now, thank God, he\'s drinking again.\'

:)

farolingo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
5 mins

agree  Armorel Young: I like your second one
1 hr

agree  gangels: my kind of dad
2 hrs

agree  TonyTK: Even I like the second one
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The father was sick for four days, now he's drinking again, thank goodness!


Explanation:
Or "thank God" instead of "thank goodness"

Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Irene De Han
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Irene

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The father was ill for four days, but thank God, now he is back to his drinking ways


Explanation:
I don't know what father is drinking, but I could not resist this try!
Good luck!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
For four days father had the fever, now he's back to drinking, God bless him and his liver.


Explanation:
For four days father wasn't well, now he's back to drinking, God bless and wish him well.

For four days father was a mess, now he's back to drinking, God bless.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thanks for all your efforts. I wish I could divide the points, since I also liked Mary's. The mess business doesn't work because the whole point in the hospital context is the illness. The liver bit is great, but sound too literary for somebody to actually say, so I'll go with well. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like the last one :-)
6 mins
  -> Cheers and Prost! (C:

agree  Sheila Hardie: great suggestions - especially the third one:)
18 mins

agree  Sueg
32 mins

agree  lim0nka: I love the third one! :)
39 mins
  -> Danke schön. (C:

agree  gangels: somebody spring for a round, pleeeze
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Four days he was sick and feeble, but he's already back on the Carling Black Label


Explanation:
Sorry


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders: fantastic!
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my Shakespearean try


Explanation:
Four long days daddy was ill,

now he's drinking again, what a thrill

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Father was sick for four days; he's drinking again now, God be ;praised


Explanation:
I don't know if there already exists an accepted translation of this droll rhyme. I hope this offering captures the drollery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:09:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the extra semi-colon. Here\'s the rhyme again without it:

Father was sick for four days; he\'s drinking again, God be praised!

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76