KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

einem Kranz Lachfältchen

English translation: (wreathed in) laughter lines/crows feet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einem Kranz Lachfältchen
English translation:(wreathed in) laughter lines/crows feet
Entered by: jerrie

16:10 Dec 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: einem Kranz Lachfältchen
Er hat warme braune Augen mit einem Kranz Lachfältchen.

foot crows or dimples?
March
laughter lines
Explanation:
is the nice way of saying it!
These are the lines around the eyes that appear when you smile or laugh. Crows feet is the alternative, but doesn't sound so nice (more ageing).

His warm brown eyes are wreathed in laughter lines
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2laughter lines
jerrie
4foot crowsMariacarmela Attisani
3crow's foot
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foot crows


Explanation:
in this case because the sentence deals with eyes.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 16:25:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that you have foot crows when you laugh

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crow's foot


Explanation:
Crow's foot = a branching wrinkle at the corner of a person's eye.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 16:31:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Kranz is a wreath or garland or circle. He has warm, brown eyes wreathed in crow\'s feet?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 16:42:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe: He has warm, brown eyes with crow\'s feet radiating from the corners.

What are crow\'s feet? Crow\'s feet are fine lines and wrinkles radiating from the eyes. For the most part they\'re caused by sun exposure, but smoking can make them worse. Years and years of smiling and squinting can also play a part in how they\'re formed.

http://www.ivillage.com/topics/beauty/0,10707,165629,00.html

Dr Williams found that when shown a smiling face, the volunteers spent up to twice as long looking at the lines at the edges of the eyes, the crow\'s-feet, than for any other expression.

\"The volunteers don\'t know they are doing it,\" explains Williams, whose full work is currently under review before publication. \"We were interested in seeing whether people fixated on the crow\'s-feet area, and whether this was indeed a critical cue to determine the genuineness of a smile.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laughter lines


Explanation:
is the nice way of saying it!
These are the lines around the eyes that appear when you smile or laugh. Crows feet is the alternative, but doesn't sound so nice (more ageing).

His warm brown eyes are wreathed in laughter lines

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or laugh lines. ...are surrounded by laugh lines
1 hr
  -> Good options! Thanks

agree  Ron Stelter: ...laugh lines
19 hrs