KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Quickie in der Besenkammer inklusive

English translation: including a quickie in the broom cupboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quickie in der Besenkammer inklusive
English translation:including a quickie in the broom cupboard
Entered by: jerrie

16:11 Dec 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Quickie in der Besenkammer inklusive
Dieser Mann liebt Abwechslung, Quickie in der Besenkammer inklusive.

An idiom?
March
including a quickie in the broom cupboard
Explanation:
is this about Boris Becker?

broom cupboard..UK
closet..US

'quickie' a hasty, opportunistic sexual encounter!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 19:21:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this isn\'t about BB, then maybe the huge exposure resulting from his broom cupboard behaviour in a London hotel has popularised this \'event\' into a kind of idiom/catchphase....

Hey, he\'s into anything/everything, including a quickie in the broomcupboard...variety is the spice of life!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes! It's Boris Becker. I never knew about this.Thanks for your info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Quickie in the broom closetxxxlone
4 +3including a quickie in the broom cupboard
jerrie
4including fast sex in the broom closet
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quickie in the broom closet


Explanation:
a certain preference, I would say!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: including a quickie... (definitely BB :-))
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ron Stelter
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including fast sex in the broom closet


Explanation:
He likes variety, including fast sex in the broom closet.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
including a quickie in the broom cupboard


Explanation:
is this about Boris Becker?

broom cupboard..UK
closet..US

'quickie' a hasty, opportunistic sexual encounter!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 19:21:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this isn\'t about BB, then maybe the huge exposure resulting from his broom cupboard behaviour in a London hotel has popularised this \'event\' into a kind of idiom/catchphase....

Hey, he\'s into anything/everything, including a quickie in the broomcupboard...variety is the spice of life!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Yes! It's Boris Becker. I never knew about this.Thanks for your info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: has to be BB
59 mins
  -> Thanks...rather an expensive quickie, if I remember correctly....

agree  writeaway: maybe that's the something extra missing in Henman's game...
1 hr
  -> That little extra ooomph? Maybe....

agree  Elvira Stoianov
15 hrs