KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

hohlweg

English translation: old pathways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hohlwege
English translation:old pathways
Entered by: Chris Rowson

13:58 Dec 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: hohlweg
"Auf dem folgenden, 300 m langen Abschnitt, sind Wall und Graben des Limes mit einer Höhe und Tiefe von bis über 1,0 m gut sichtbar. Einzelne Störungen bestehen durch Waldwege und alte Hohlwege."

"Die Umwehrung ist östlich der Staatsstraße als bis zu 2 m tiefer Hohlweg und an der Südostseite ca. 250 m weiterführend durch einen außen anliegenden Feldweg nachvollziehbar."
Chris Rowson
old roadways
Explanation:
that cut into the landscape. Hohlwege are not paved in any way, and the movement on them and the rains washing through them make them appear sunken. They are important ecosystems and are now endangered.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
THanks everyone! I made them "old pathways". This explanation gave me something I could grasp - I would be surprised if they were really sunken, but they seem so because of the rain washing down them, and the grpwt in these forest areas. TH8ey are not a part of the limes, but something which disrupts it.

I can´t call them old roads, though, I have too many Roman roads here, which are of course a quite different thing.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sunken roadxxxlone
5 +1trackway
Maya Jurt
4 +1sunken road / narrow pass
Claudia Tomaschek
3 +1old roadwaysNancy Arrowsmith
4hollow trail / hollowed-out trail
swisstell
4trample pathgangels
4defiles, gullys, ravines and the like
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trackway


Explanation:
www.ausgraeberei.de/woerterbuch/eng_s-z.htm
Ein Hohlweg ist ein zwischen steilen Anhängen tief eingeschnittener Weg.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes - maybe add "sunken" or "hollowed out with use"
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sunken road


Explanation:
hohlweg = hulvej in Danish.
Hulvej = sunken road

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: That's also one translation given in Muret-Sanders.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defiles, gullys, ravines and the like


Explanation:
Wahrig defines Hohlweg as a Weg durch einen Gelaendeeinschnitt, z.B., eine Schlucht.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sunken road / narrow pass


Explanation:
Reference: Muret-Sanders. I also found "ravine", "Hollow" and gorge" but in your context they mean a man made road. Sunken road might be a solution for your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 17:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be walled road, in case the walls were part of the rampart. There are 123 google entries and some appear fitting for your context.

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trample path


Explanation:
or worn-out path, but sunken path makes sense, too. Trample path is most familiar to American ears, though.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hollow trail / hollowed-out trail


Explanation:
perhaps the most famous Hohle Strasse i.e. Hohle Gasse is the one near Kuessnacht-Schwyz in Switzerland where Wilhelm Tell shot the tyrant Gessler.
See also Schiller and his play according to which Tell was waiting for the tyrant there, in that hollowed-out trail, uttering to himself "Durch diese hohle Gasse muss er kommen..".


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old roadways


Explanation:
that cut into the landscape. Hohlwege are not paved in any way, and the movement on them and the rains washing through them make them appear sunken. They are important ecosystems and are now endangered.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474
Grading comment
THanks everyone! I made them "old pathways". This explanation gave me something I could grasp - I would be surprised if they were really sunken, but they seem so because of the rain washing down them, and the grpwt in these forest areas. TH8ey are not a part of the limes, but something which disrupts it.

I can´t call them old roads, though, I have too many Roman roads here, which are of course a quite different thing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Oliver: or laneways
11 hrs