KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

auf etwas stehen

English translation: we care for your feet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wir stehen auf Ihre Füße
English translation:we care for your feet
Entered by: danilingua

10:54 Dec 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: auf etwas stehen
"wir stehen auf Ihre Füße"

Das Unternehmen fertigt Prothese und Orthosen. Ein schönes Wortspiel. Ich würde ja gerne etwas mit Füßen konstruieren. Im Moment bin ich si weit wie "care" gekommen... Ideen?

selbständig.... selbst und ständig :-)
danilingua
Germany
We care for your feet / Your feet are our primary concern
Explanation:
"wir stehen auf" usually means we are really interested in, it's our primary interest.

Your first impulse with "care" was perfect -> We care for your feet. That's short and to the point. A good slogan. The second suggestion is there for the sake of nuances, but I think not as good as a slogan.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks, glad my brain has not suffered to much from goose and champagne overflow :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5we stand for your feet
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1We care for your feet / Your feet are our primary concern
Alexander Schleber
3We put ourselves in your shoes when we care for your feet.
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we stand for your feet


Explanation:
That's the one that stormed my brain :-)

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: Isn't this a little too literal?
10 mins
  -> "Stand for" and "Stehen auf" are not same meaning but my intention was a pun. To stand and feet -> stehen auf and Füße, do you understand the wordplay?

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We care for your feet / Your feet are our primary concern


Explanation:
"wir stehen auf" usually means we are really interested in, it's our primary interest.

Your first impulse with "care" was perfect -> We care for your feet. That's short and to the point. A good slogan. The second suggestion is there for the sake of nuances, but I think not as good as a slogan.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
thanks, glad my brain has not suffered to much from goose and champagne overflow :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: And here was I thinking it meant "we stand on your feet". |-)
36 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We put ourselves in your shoes when we care for your feet.


Explanation:
My suggestion. Trying to stay a bit with the German play on words.



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175