KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Maß der Dinge

English translation: ...the measure of all things...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das Maß aller Dinge
English translation:...the measure of all things...
Entered by: danilingua

10:48 Dec 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Maß der Dinge
"the name of the game"

"xy... is what counts"

gibt es noch mehr Ausdrücke dafür? UNd gibt es online ein Wörterbuch, worin Idioms verzeichnet sind?
danilingua
Germany
the measure of all things
Explanation:
is a perfect BE expression. Warum denn in die Ferne schweifen, wenn das Gute so nahe liegt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 11:00:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

used in the quote \"man is the measure of all things\"
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you! And I finally translated with "the name of the game" in that context :-). Und ich habe diese Antwort gewählt, weil sie am allgemein gültigsten ist, am ehesten kontextunabhängig.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the measure of all things
EdithK
5standard of qualityHansBecker
4 +1standards by which others are measured
jerrie
3 +1benchmark
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benchmark


Explanation:
vielleicht ... aber kontext ist scho a bisserl spaerlich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 14:02:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn lt. Deiner ergänzenden Erklärung die Firma das ‚Maß der Dinge’ ist, kannst auch mit Edith’s Version arbeiten – eine andere Variante wäre auch: ‚we are the yardstick’ for … whatever, i.e. everybody is looking at us to see how well they are doing, whether they are doing it right, whether they are on the right track.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 15:12:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to avoid any confusion: \'yardstick\' is a perfect synonym for \'measure\' - the asker should now decide what sounds \'schöner\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 15:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I have now also reached the conlusion that ‚benchmark’ is slightly off the mark.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Hi, wo ist denn diese ergänzende Erklärung?
3 hrs
  -> Von danilingua zugemailt nachdem ich auf kontext hinwies (s.o.). Dieser Hinweis war zwar auch nicht sehr aufschlußreich : Firma möchte ‘schön schreiben’, sich darstellen. Deshalb mein Nachtrag oben: Deine Version ist in Ordnung, ‚yardstick' aber auch.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: yardstick is a good translation, now let's see it in context
22 hrs
  -> thanks ... I feel jerrie's version is really more to the point

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the measure of all things


Explanation:
is a perfect BE expression. Warum denn in die Ferne schweifen, wenn das Gute so nahe liegt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 11:00:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

used in the quote \"man is the measure of all things\"

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thank you! And I finally translated with "the name of the game" in that context :-). Und ich habe diese Antwort gewählt, weil sie am allgemein gültigsten ist, am ehesten kontextunabhängig.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: vor allem mit dem Zitat :-))
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Christian.

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Indeed. See the book by Ken Alder.
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Andrea.

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: my first thought
4 hrs
  -> Hi, thanks, and good day, have the overseas colleagues woken up?

agree  John Wellesly Helliwell
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sueg: I asked the same question some weeks ago and used this solution
20 hrs
  -> Thanks. I did not check this, one should maybe do.

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standards by which others are measured


Explanation:
"Through a combination of our innovative technology and your satisfaction, our services and products will remain precious and valuable in quality and performance and continue to be standards by which others are measured."

We set the highest standards in quality etc and it is up to our competitors to try and match them.

hth






jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
44 mins
  -> Thanks

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standard of quality


Explanation:
standard of quality

HansBecker