KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

aufzur

English translation: typo


21:35 Dec 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: aufzur
"Aufzur Tagung nach...(a place name)"

Does anyone have an idea what the word means.

I do not work from German and haven't got a clue.

Thanks in advance for your help.
edlih_be
English translation:typo
Explanation:
Must be a typo, and it's actually 'auf zur'...sort of 'to' (going) to the conference in...
Selected response from:

Raluca Ion
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time to answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4typo
Raluca Ion
4 +2let's go to / get ready for
swisstell
3 +3Let's go to the meeting in (at) ...
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
typo


Explanation:
Must be a typo, and it's actually 'auf zur'...sort of 'to' (going) to the conference in...

Raluca Ion
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time to answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: yes, let's all go to ..
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: right (typo), let's go ...
7 mins
  -> danke

agree  Katy62: typo
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Let's go to the meeting in (at) ...


Explanation:
The spelling should be auf zur, i.e. two words.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
29 mins

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
let's go to / get ready for


Explanation:
it is "auf zur" in 2 words in German.
Here it is an appeal/order/invitation - depending on the circumstances - to get ready and go to the meeting.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
5 mins
  -> thanks, Christian, and Happy New Year!

agree  maid Marion: all good, but I like the "get ready for" best
33 mins
  -> thanks, Marion. As they would say in German "Rufer in der Wüste" i.e. in vain