KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Veget es miene frau,

English translation: How are you doing, mylady,


04:59 Dec 31, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Veget es miene frau,
This was an opening line from a letter from a male friend to a female.
colleen Dugandzci
English translation:How are you doing, mylady,
Explanation:
a foreigner trying to spell wie geht's
Selected response from:

Paul Svensson
Grading comment
Thank you. I think the insight on the translation misspelling was right on target.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Forget it my lady
Kim Metzger
1 +5How are you doing, mylady,
Paul Svensson
2Vegeta is my wife
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Forget it my lady


Explanation:
This might be a German dialect or maybe even Dutch, but this is probably the meaning.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I don't think it's Dutch (Frau=vrouw, vergeten is forget). In any case, Happy New Year Kim!
1 hr

agree  Mats Wiman: Interpretation: Vergessen Sie es meine Frau.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vegeta is my wife


Explanation:
perhaps. Found 1 Dragon Ball site in German. The woman's name is Vegeta.
Just another suggestion.

Hätte man diesem Beobachter
erzählt, dass diese beiden Persönlichkeiten verheiratet sind, und Kind namens Trunks haben,
so hätte er einem wohl einen Vogel gezeigt. Die Arme vor der muskulösen Brust verschränkt folgte Vegeta seiner Frau.


    Reference: http://members.fortunecity.de/fanstories/dball04.htm
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
i too saw this website but the word vegeta is for wife but f
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i too saw this website but the word vegeta is for wife but f

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
How are you doing, mylady,


Explanation:
a foreigner trying to spell wie geht's

Paul Svensson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you. I think the insight on the translation misspelling was right on target.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Exactly, though I don't know where his German (?) comes from. The sentence should probably read "Wie geht es, meine Frau?"
41 mins

agree  EdithK: Just it, at least makes sense.
59 mins

agree  writeaway: bravo. i before e except after c-next time I'll try reading this type of thing aloud.
1 hr

agree  mónica alfonso
7 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 days5 hrs