KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Halma

English translation: Halma


21:00 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / reading a text
German term or phrase: Halma
Er spielt auch gut Halma.
Ann
English translation:Halma
Explanation:
a board game which I would not translate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 21:12:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drr s;dp www.tradgames.org.uk where it is explained that Halma was invented in 1869 by Victorians and that Halma can be considered a modern version of Chinese Checkers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 21:18:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo above, meant to read \"see also www.tradgames.org.uk\"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Halma
swisstell
5 +4Chinese checkersIlse Flick
5 +1Halmaxxxlone
3 +2HalmaKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Halma


Explanation:
a board game which I would not translate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 21:12:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drr s;dp www.tradgames.org.uk where it is explained that Halma was invented in 1869 by Victorians and that Halma can be considered a modern version of Chinese Checkers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 21:18:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo above, meant to read \"see also www.tradgames.org.uk\"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 mins
  -> thanks, Claudia

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
10 mins
  -> thanks, Andrea

agree  Giusi Pasi
17 mins

agree  Armorel Young: Well known in UK. No capital letter needed, though.
27 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
30 mins

agree  jerrie: the link says it all http://www.tradgames.org.uk/games/Halma.htm
1 hr

agree  Sueg
13 hrs

agree  Egmont: right!
15 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: it is also the tradename of the game
20 hrs

agree  lauravienna
1 day38 mins

agree  Hermann
2 days12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Halma


Explanation:
he also plays Halma well...

Halma was invented by the Victorians in around 1880. The objective is to move all your pieces from your corner into the opposing corner. Each turn, a piece is moved to the adjacent square or, if possible, a piece can be moved by hopping over an adjacent piece into the hole the other side from where it can hop over another adjacent piece if such exists and so on. The game starts to get interesting when there are lots of pieces in the centre as a turn then will usually consist of a single piece making multiple hops over several pieces and moving some distance.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Halma


Explanation:
No need to translate. It's the same in English. See site....


    Reference: http://www.tradgames.org.uk/games/Halma.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
10 mins
  -> Thak you!

disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: No one would know what this is, see below
10 mins
  -> Halma is considered the forerunner of Chinese Checkers. Released in 1928 by J. Pressman & Company, Chinese Checkers did not receive a patent number until 1941: http://www.unifr.ch/psycho/pgp/boardgames/abstractsFinal.htm...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chinese checkers


Explanation:
That is what it is called in the US

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: genau
1 min

neutral  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: It's not exactly the same game. See http://www.tradgames.org.uk/games/Halma.htm
3 mins

neutral  swisstell: in that web site it clearly makes a difference between traditional Chinese Checkers and modern Chinese Checkers
5 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: I've heard that one too
21 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
40 mins

agree  Hans Rosler: That's the name used here in Ireland. I am looking at the box of the game.
3 days4 hrs