KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Ich liebe Sie deshalb viel, Sie mein alles sind ist. Ich bin so glücklich mit I

English translation: That's Why I love you. You are my everything. I'm so happy with you, what isn't funny either.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Ich liebe Sie deshalb viel, Sie mein alles sind ist. Ich bin so glücklich mit I
English translation:That's Why I love you. You are my everything. I'm so happy with you, what isn't funny either.
Entered by: bartek

06:11 Jan 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Ich liebe Sie deshalb viel, Sie mein alles sind ist. Ich bin so glücklich mit I
Ich liebe Sie deshalb viel, Sie mein alles sind ist. Ich bin so glücklich mit Ihnen, es auch nicht lustig ist.
ashley
That's Why I love you. You are my everything. I'm so happy with you, what isn't funny either.
Explanation:
But it is German - English, not Polish English, Ashley:-)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7That's Why I love you. You are my everything. I'm so happy with you, what isn't funny either.
bartek
4 +5That is why I love you so much, you are everything to me.
jerrie
3So in love am I with all you are to me. With you happy am I, that it not funny be.
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
That's Why I love you. You are my everything. I'm so happy with you, what isn't funny either.


Explanation:
But it is German - English, not Polish English, Ashley:-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 hr
  -> Oh! Thank you :-)

agree  EdithK
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Ralf Lemster: Alternative for the second part: "...even though that is not funny either."
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Uwe Kirmse: German not Polish, but German written perhaps by a Pole.
4 hrs
  -> yes, it looks if as .... :-)

agree  Egmont: right!
10 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Armorel Young: "which" rather than "what" please!
15 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right. WHICH not WHAT. :-)))))))))))

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
That is why I love you so much, you are everything to me.


Explanation:
I am so happy with you it's no laughing matter (it's no joke).

You are everything to me, and I love you so much for that (reason). I am so happy with you it's no laughing matter (it's serious / scary?!).

An alternative
hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  lauravienna
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Chris Rowson: " ... so much it´s not funny". It´s a machine translation isn´t it? - who else uses "Sie" to their loved one? Not to mention " ... mein alles sind ist".
2 days33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Hermann: machine translation maybe - or the correct address between 'Majestäten' ;-)
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
So in love am I with all you are to me. With you happy am I, that it not funny be.


Explanation:
well, at least it ryhmes..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:11:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better \"With you so happy am I, that...\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577