KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

"Der Weise spricht nicht über Geister, Stärke, Unbotmäßigkeit und das Göttliche"

English translation: One of Confucius' disciples said:


21:44 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: "Der Weise spricht nicht über Geister, Stärke, Unbotmäßigkeit und das Göttliche"
A saying of Confucius.Does anybody know the direct English translation, without having to go through the German?
Nancy Arrowsmith
English translation:One of Confucius' disciples said:
Explanation:
"The master never talked of prodigies, feats of strength,
disorders or spirits." (Analects 7:20)
Disciple of Confucius

This to me sounds suspiciously similar but I'll keep on looking ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 22:43:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Master never spake of ghosts or strength, crime or spirits.
http://www.bartleby.com/44/1/7.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Interesting that it was one of his disciples...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6One of Confucius' disciples said:
Sarah Downing
4 +1answergangels


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answer


Explanation:
A wise man does not remark on Spirits, Strength, Impropriety and the Divine

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Yes, but it looks like a translation from German, not from Chinese (?)
1 min

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
One of Confucius' disciples said:


Explanation:
"The master never talked of prodigies, feats of strength,
disorders or spirits." (Analects 7:20)
Disciple of Confucius

This to me sounds suspiciously similar but I'll keep on looking ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 22:43:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Master never spake of ghosts or strength, crime or spirits.
http://www.bartleby.com/44/1/7.html

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Interesting that it was one of his disciples...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
0 min
  -> Danke Johannes!

agree  jerrie
20 mins
  -> Danke Jerrie

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Confucius also say: "Man who sit on tack is better off."
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Chris Rowson: "It is better to be rich and healthy than poor and sick". Sarah´s note seems to be spot on.
4 hrs
  -> Danke;-)

agree  schnuppe
9 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Hermann
11 hrs
  -> Danke