KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Verse please

English translation: Silent Night! Holy Night!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stile Nacht
English translation:Silent Night! Holy Night!
Entered by: bartek

18:27 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Silent night, holy night
German term or phrase: Verse please
Stille Nacht, heilige Nacht,/
wo sich heut alle Macht/
väterlicher Liebe ergoss/
und als Bruder huldvoll umschloss/
Jesus die Völker der Welt
Does anyone know the translation of this verse that has been lefted out of the English version of the song
NickWatson
Germany
Silent Night! Holy Night!
Explanation:
Silent Night! Holy Night!
By his love, by his might
God our Father us has graced,
As a brother gently embraced
Jesus, all nations on earth,
Jesus, all nations on earth.

Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I found it myself in the end as well, but the points are yours! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Silent Night! Holy Night!
bartek
5Nick,
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Silent Night! Holy Night!


Explanation:
Silent Night! Holy Night!
By his love, by his might
God our Father us has graced,
As a brother gently embraced
Jesus, all nations on earth,
Jesus, all nations on earth.



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I found it myself in the end as well, but the points are yours! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: http://www.geocities.com/praisetoday/DecemberY2K.PDF
9 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Autobusek
17 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Nicole Tata
23 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nick,


Explanation:
Would you please correct the spelling of Stille Nacht in the glossary?

Thanks!

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087