KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Ichbotschaft

English translation: statement in the first person / I-message


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ichbotschaft
English translation:statement in the first person / I-message
Entered by: Mary Worby

14:46 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Ichbotschaft
Machén Sie einen Ichbotschaft darauf.
CarolJoy
make a statement about yourself
Explanation:
talk about yourself
sell yourself! (the latter depending what this whole thing is all about)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I-message
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
4make a statement about yourself
swisstell
3Express yourself by saying "I" (and "me"). // Get personal. // Express your own opinion.
Steffen Walter
1self-profiling
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
self-profiling


Explanation:
a wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:51:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:
http://www.norbertkasper.de/interessantes/arbeitspapiere/ich...
for an explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:53:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the direct expression of one\'s own feelings that doesn\'t not take the interlocuter\'s feelings directly into account

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:56:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Turn it into a statement that expresses your true feelings\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:04:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Put yourself at the center of the discussion\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make a statement about yourself


Explanation:
talk about yourself
sell yourself! (the latter depending what this whole thing is all about)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Express yourself by saying "I" (and "me"). // Get personal. // Express your own opinion.


Explanation:
Provided the answer to my question above is "Yes", these ought to be just explanations/paraphrasings but no real suggestions.

I assume that this won't work in English the way it does in German. What I had in the back of my mind was that, in German, we often tend to begin sentences with the pronoun "man" instead of "ich" or "wir", even if speaking about very personal/private matters.

Hope this helps anyway,
Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I-message


Explanation:
I don't know the context, but in a therapeutic or communicative context an I-message is very common. It means expressing yourself in terms of how you feel, instead of blaming others.

Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr