KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Strich (music term)

English translation: articulation; bowing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strich (music term)
English translation:articulation; bowing
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

13:34 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / music term
German term or phrase: Strich (music term)
This is a music term. I would like to know its English equivalent.

"Strich" is a method of playing a musical instrument in terms of expressiveness. Main types of "Strich"'s were initially established for string instruments. "Strich" is based on special manner of a bow movement. Main "Strich"'s: legato, detache, staccato, spiccado.
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
articulation
Explanation:
I agreed to wiemeyer´s "bowing" above, and I stand by this if it is referring to bowed instruments. But for the more general application, where for example it refers to flute parts, or even keyboard, you obviously can´t use this.

The more general term is "articulation".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Both Wiemeyer and Chris are right but unfortunately I can't share KudoZ points btwn them.

Thanx to all of the participants.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bowingWiemeyer
5 +2articulationChris Rowson
4sostenuto or sustainedMarie Scarano
4tenutoDoris Marka
3strokeKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bowing


Explanation:
the technique of using the bow in playing a violin, viola, cello, or related instrument

Collins Dictionary of the English Language

Wiemeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
28 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
42 mins

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 hrs

agree  Hermann
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stroke


Explanation:
A current issue in marimba performance is the role of legato and staccato stroke techniques in controlling note articulation characteristics. ...


    Reference: http://www.auditory.org/asamtgs/asa94mit/3pMU/3pMU3.html
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: you don't play marimba with a bow
46 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenuto


Explanation:
"A directive to perform a certain note or chord of a composition in a sustained manner for longer than its full duration."

The first link describes the "Strich" on a note in german (aequivalent is tenuto, also in english), and the second link describes in english what tenuto is.

Maybe it's this what you are looking for?


    Reference: http://www.mv-st-christina.de/Musikfachbegriffe_q-z.htm
    Reference: http://www.music.vt.edu/musicdictionary/textt/Tenuto.html
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: When it´s a Strich mark, it´s tenuto, but the context is referring to legato, staccato, etc..
18 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
articulation


Explanation:
I agreed to wiemeyer´s "bowing" above, and I stand by this if it is referring to bowed instruments. But for the more general application, where for example it refers to flute parts, or even keyboard, you obviously can´t use this.

The more general term is "articulation".


    Reference: http://www.candcmusic.net
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Both Wiemeyer and Chris are right but unfortunately I can't share KudoZ points btwn them.

Thanx to all of the participants.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
6 mins

neutral  schmurr: Strich comes from streichen and so cannot refer to playing anything but Streichinstrumente
16 mins
  -> The context says "... were initially established ..." - I am offering the term for wider application in case the asker wants it.

agree  Heather Starastin: I prefer "articulation", by "bowing" I tend to think more of the up-bow and down-bow marks in a string score (but then I'm a woodwind player!)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sostenuto or sustained


Explanation:
As a violinist, I seem to remember that this is the German equivalent to the above.
tenuto would be marked with a "corona" -a sort of semicircle with a dot. Other strokes have specific markings or indications as you included in your inquiry (by the way - spiccato with a "t"). In any case, most of these terms are used in their original language in manuscripts - usually German or Italian, less often in French or English (depending on the composer or the edition). HOpe this has been useful.
Perhaps the English equivalent is simply "expressively" -

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: like in Doris's case: here it's not about a sign in scores but playing techniques
16 mins