KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Fanal

English translation: beacon / (here) peal of thunder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fanal
English translation:beacon / (here) peal of thunder
Entered by: Chris Rowson

15:41 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Fanal
"Ein, zwei Minuten ist noch Zeit, kann man sich zu wohliger Jahrmarktsmusik vor der Bühne sicher fühlen. Dann fährt die Wand hoch, und Musik fällt ins Opernhaus wie ein Fanal: krachend, pumpend, überlaut."

It´s the start of a newspaper review of a ballet performance. (Patrick Schröder´s "The Wall" in the Kiel Opernhaus.)
Chris Rowson
burst of thunder
Explanation:
Ja, ich weiß, Fanal ist ein beacon oder ein sign. Aber die Website unten gibt einen Bericht über ein Konzert von Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, und da kann man Donnerschlag und Fanal nachlesen, und das würde IMO besser zum Sinn der obigen Frage passen.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thankyou all! It seems Fanal is normally a beacon, but here the context required it to be something audible. I toyed with Cilian´s "fanfare", which might have sounded nice, but in view of the "krachend, pumpend, überlaut" - and we have Pink Floyd coming up - I thought a peal of thunder might fit in nicely. (Climactic orchestration?)

No, I never heard of the Fanal Kanal, I don´t see much TV. I guess that would have to be the Flannel Channel in English :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8burst of thunder
EdithK
4crashing of thunder and flashing of lightning or:
Dr. Fred Thomson
4wake-up callgangels
4beacon light, fire signal, torch, oriflamme
Kim Metzger
3like Phoenix emerging from the ashes
Jonathan MacKerron
3beacon, warning sign
Elisabeth Ghysels
3fanfare / flourish
Cilian O'Tuama
3headlight / headlamp/beaconAnca Nitu
2beacon / signal
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beacon light, fire signal, torch, oriflamme


Explanation:
Four possibilities from Muret-Sanders


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
beacon / signal


Explanation:
Fanal n beacon; übertragen signal

Langenscheidt (but does it fit?)



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beacon, warning sign


Explanation:
Frankly, I think this word is often used in German without reference to the true meaning of "beacon"; often it's used as a very strong version of "sign", "warning sign".

Greatings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.spiegel.de/spiegel/0,1518,127185,00.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
headlight / headlamp/beacon


Explanation:
headlamp n. = a powerful light, equipped with a reflector and attached to the front of a motor vehicle, locomotive, etc.


Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers


I'm not sure it fits though




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 17:51:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

burst of lightning?!?

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
burst of thunder


Explanation:
Ja, ich weiß, Fanal ist ein beacon oder ein sign. Aber die Website unten gibt einen Bericht über ein Konzert von Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, und da kann man Donnerschlag und Fanal nachlesen, und das würde IMO besser zum Sinn der obigen Frage passen.


    Reference: http://www.mwolf.de/ueberlebender_aus_warschau_presse_sept01...
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thankyou all! It seems Fanal is normally a beacon, but here the context required it to be something audible. I toyed with Cilian´s "fanfare", which might have sounded nice, but in view of the "krachend, pumpend, überlaut" - and we have Pink Floyd coming up - I thought a peal of thunder might fit in nicely. (Climactic orchestration?)

No, I never heard of the Fanal Kanal, I don´t see much TV. I guess that would have to be the Flannel Channel in English :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Thank you. An answer that actually fits the context.
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony, I'm flattered.

agree  Anca Nitu: thunder = noise lightning = light Fanal refers to the light not to the noise
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anca. Chris, did you know Kanal Fanal, the TV series.

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Andrea.

agree  Nicole Tata: clap of thunder?
2 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks Nicole, why not? 6°C here, and very humid.

agree  Lucien Marcelet
4 hrs
  -> Hi, thanks Lucien, much appreciated.

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: thunder clap or clap of thunder
6 hrs
  -> Hi thanks, Fred, and good morning.

agree  Hermann: gut kombiniert :-)
7 hrs
  -> Danke Hermann, guten Morgen.

agree  OlafK
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Olaf.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wake-up call


Explanation:
or more prosaic: akin to the trumpets of Jericho

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fanfare / flourish


Explanation:
probably better than my above suggestion, FWIW

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crashing of thunder and flashing of lightning or:


Explanation:
like flashingthunder and flashing lightning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 22:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: like violently crashing thunder
Or: like brilliantly flashing lightning

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like Phoenix emerging from the ashes


Explanation:
might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
\"like a flash of lightening\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:26:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bolt of lightening

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577