KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

weinen klagen sorgen zagen

English translation: Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen is the name of a Bach Cantanta and is not translated


00:37 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: weinen klagen sorgen zagen
music
a friend of L
English translation:Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen is the name of a Bach Cantanta and is not translated
Explanation:
. The remarkable Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen, based on a theme from
a Bach cantata, mourns the death of his elder daughter Blandine. ...
www.hnh.com/composer/liszt.htm - 8k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 00:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read: cantata (is nearly 2 am...)

The chorus \"Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen\" is excellent - it is expecially here where the almost vibratoless sound of the ensemble is so important to bring out ...
www.geocities.com/johan_van_veen/cd_reviews/ Harmoniamundi_HMC901694.html - 10k


These 2 do provide the English meaning but the title remains in German:

Cantata 12, \"Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen\", BWV 12; \"Weeping, wailing, grieving, fearing\"; Gächinger Kantorei, Helmuth Rilling; Bach-Collegium of Stuttgart ...
www.vpr.net/music/listings/sunday_bach/050601.shtml - 33k

And what better depiction of mood and actual word meaning than Bach\'s opening chorus of BWV 12--\"Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen\" (\"Weeping, lamenting, worrying, fearing\"), with its penetrating succession of suspensions, dissonances, and resolutions?
http://www.classicstoday.com/review.asp?ReviewNum=1384


Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you all so kindly!

D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen is the name of a Bach Cantanta and is not translated
writeaway
4 +1see translation belowRon Stelter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see translation below


Explanation:
cry

lament

worry

hesitate

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
40 mins
  -> danke

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen is the name of a Bach Cantanta and is not translated


Explanation:
. The remarkable Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen, based on a theme from
a Bach cantata, mourns the death of his elder daughter Blandine. ...
www.hnh.com/composer/liszt.htm - 8k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 00:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read: cantata (is nearly 2 am...)

The chorus \"Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen\" is excellent - it is expecially here where the almost vibratoless sound of the ensemble is so important to bring out ...
www.geocities.com/johan_van_veen/cd_reviews/ Harmoniamundi_HMC901694.html - 10k


These 2 do provide the English meaning but the title remains in German:

Cantata 12, \"Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen\", BWV 12; \"Weeping, wailing, grieving, fearing\"; Gächinger Kantorei, Helmuth Rilling; Bach-Collegium of Stuttgart ...
www.vpr.net/music/listings/sunday_bach/050601.shtml - 33k

And what better depiction of mood and actual word meaning than Bach\'s opening chorus of BWV 12--\"Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen\" (\"Weeping, lamenting, worrying, fearing\"), with its penetrating succession of suspensions, dissonances, and resolutions?
http://www.classicstoday.com/review.asp?ReviewNum=1384




writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Thank you all so kindly!

D.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
6 mins

agree  xxxIno66
35 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
41 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs