KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Pupillenschacht

English translation: pupil pit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pupillenschacht
English translation:pupil pit
Entered by: Georgios Paraskevopoulos

10:19 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Pupillenschacht
What is this? Would it be better to just write eye socket? Might it be a humorous way of saying Augenhöhle?

A: Ein Witz ist der Tod; aber den gilt es erst noch zu erzählen.
B: Erzählst du ihn mir?
A: Wenn durch den Pupillenschacht meines linken Auges Lebewesen kriechen ...
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
pupil pit
Explanation:
pupil pit

pupil of the eye= lat. pupula
pit = lat. barathrum, vorago, cavus, puteus





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:24:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can not say Augenhöhle

Pupillegrube auf Deutsch



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:25:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can not say Augenhöhle

Pupillegrube auf Deutsch

Selected response from:

Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Grading comment
No google hits for pupil pit, but I did find pit of the pupil ... so I think I'll go with that for now and ask the author if this is acceptable... thanks everyone -- for all your help!! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pupil pit
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3pupil's conduitgangels
3pupillary ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pupil pit


Explanation:
pupil pit

pupil of the eye= lat. pupula
pit = lat. barathrum, vorago, cavus, puteus





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:24:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can not say Augenhöhle

Pupillegrube auf Deutsch



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:25:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can not say Augenhöhle

Pupillegrube auf Deutsch



Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
No google hits for pupil pit, but I did find pit of the pupil ... so I think I'll go with that for now and ask the author if this is acceptable... thanks everyone -- for all your help!! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
34 mins
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pupillary ...


Explanation:
tunnel or shaft?

It's as weird as the original. I visualize the light shaft between the pupil and the retina of his left eye occupied by real or imaginary creatures. His right eye seems to be OK.

But you could also just say 'through the pupil' ...

Seufz!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 12:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, the pupil is an opening through which those creatures may crawl, but I think a \'Schacht\' is somewhat deeper.
Seufz, again.

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pupil's conduit


Explanation:
perhaps?

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465