KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Konzernsheriff

English translation: corporate gunslingers


10:21 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Konzernsheriff
Hello everyone!
I’m translating an anti-war play in the traditional of the theater of the absurd. Need a little help with some insults. Sure, I’ve got some ideas, but since I got so much help with the Generalmajor Schießmichtot I thought I’d post some of these … it’s a comical play, a bit dark too …
Thanks in advance

B: Du behauptest, dass diese Scheißhausfliege in ihrem früheren Leben eine Art Beamter war?

A: Ja, ein parteipolitischer Arschkriecher. Na, vielleicht auch einer von diesen Konzernsheriffs – apokalyptischer Globalplayer, oder ein verlogener Klatsch- und Abortredakteur, ein negerkindstreicheldes Vorstandsmitglied der Goldenen Bank, ein erzreaktionärer Mullah, oder ein Generalmajor Schießmichtot, ein Zuhälter aus der Gosse, ein Duckmäuser der Kategorie „Ich-habe-es-ja-schon-immer-gesagt“ ...
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:corporate gunslingers
Explanation:
preserves the cowboy image without the negative connotations (of cowboy = someone who takes risks, cuts corners, shoddy workmanship)

Examples:

Sadly, and in stark contrast, there were the non-heroes of the year, the boardroom bandits, the conscienceless corporate gunslingers who, while other Americans ...
www.csmonitor.com/2002/0731/p09s01-cojh.html

Like corporate gunslingers, they took to carrying two mobile phones each, one a "private" line reserved for the prime minister, the deputy prime minister and ...
www.theage.com.au/articles/2002/ 04/19/1019020709149.html

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
thanks everyone!! for all your help!! lots of great ideas... i think the gunslingers fit best in this play!! thanks again::: gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corporate gunslingers
Nicole Tata
5Security Service Man
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4corporate playerNancy Arrowsmith
4corporate bossmangangels
3 +1corporation cowboyKlaus Dorn
4corporate "policeman of the world"
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporation cowboy


Explanation:
is one of these corporation cowboys...

maybe that works...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: The cowboy in the US has a positive image of independence, self-sufficiency and straightforward thinking, while in 'weak-kneed' Germany, he's parodied as a wild-eyed pistol-artist, so, the translation would miss its point
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate "policeman of the world"


Explanation:
"Policeman of the world" comes from the ideology that the US should step into to correct injustice in other countries. It is ironic in combination with "corporate", of course, since the police here are only watching over their business interests.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate gunslingers


Explanation:
preserves the cowboy image without the negative connotations (of cowboy = someone who takes risks, cuts corners, shoddy workmanship)

Examples:

Sadly, and in stark contrast, there were the non-heroes of the year, the boardroom bandits, the conscienceless corporate gunslingers who, while other Americans ...
www.csmonitor.com/2002/0731/p09s01-cojh.html

Like corporate gunslingers, they took to carrying two mobile phones each, one a "private" line reserved for the prime minister, the deputy prime minister and ...
www.theage.com.au/articles/2002/ 04/19/1019020709149.html

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
thanks everyone!! for all your help!! lots of great ideas... i think the gunslingers fit best in this play!! thanks again::: gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: like gunslingers
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Klaus

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs
  -> thanks EZ

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate bossman


Explanation:
corporate tyrant

corporate conquistador

corporate outlaw

Sheriff in the US does not have the martial, shoot-first-ask-questions-later connotation it has in pacifist Germany

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate player


Explanation:
is the simplest way to translate this. With the corporate cowboy or corporate John Wayne you get off on another tangent, as has already been pointed out. Maybe corporate Uncle Tom is more to the point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 16:44:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corporate toady

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Security Service Man


Explanation:
:-)

Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8