KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Seelenfresser

English translation: Soul Reaver / Soul Guzzler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seelenfresser
English translation:Soul Reaver / Soul Guzzler
Entered by: jerrie

10:26 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Seelenfresser
ghouls? soul snatchers?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Soul Reaver
Explanation:
(whatever that might be)

If this is the Play Station game.

other ideas if just art/literary context
soul sucker (sucker of souls)
soul guzzler

(based on a memorable film I saw not so long ago...so memorable that I have forgotten its name!)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for the info -- this isn't a Play Station trans, but i don't mind... would fit the context of this play anyway ... if the author objects i'll go with soul guzzler maybe... lots of great suggestions... again ... you guys are great!! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I like soul snatcher!
Alison Schwitzgebel
4latter-day mephistosgangels
4psychic vampiresNancy Arrowsmith
4soul destroyers
Nicole Tata
4soul bustersxxxdatura
4Stealer of SoulsChris Rowson
4devourer of the soulRowan Morrell
3Soul Reaver
jerrie
2soul eater?Anca Nitu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I like soul snatcher!


Explanation:
HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
17 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soul busters


Explanation:
...along the line of ghostbusters ! ;)

xxxdatura
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devourer of the soul


Explanation:
More long-winded, but also more poetic-sounding (if you're after that kind of effect).

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stealer of Souls


Explanation:
Memorably used by Michael Moorcock for the sword Elric of Melniboné´s sword, always hungry for souls to swallow. It was often unclear whether Elric owned the sword, or the sword Elric.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soul destroyers


Explanation:
perhaps?

What's the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 14:34:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soul crusher

also: Soul Reaver - a PC game, the German version is called Seelenfresser

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Soul Reaver


Explanation:
(whatever that might be)

If this is the Play Station game.

other ideas if just art/literary context
soul sucker (sucker of souls)
soul guzzler

(based on a memorable film I saw not so long ago...so memorable that I have forgotten its name!)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
thanks for the info -- this isn't a Play Station trans, but i don't mind... would fit the context of this play anyway ... if the author objects i'll go with soul guzzler maybe... lots of great suggestions... again ... you guys are great!! gz

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latter-day mephistos


Explanation:
I have come across, to take a more transcendent tack

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychic vampires


Explanation:
I wrote a book about the phenomenon of psychic vampirism and soul theft. It's a modern plague, and is often condoned by society.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
soul eater?


Explanation:
some kind of weapon in a nintendo game
strangely kids like this stuff
:)


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116