KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Zehntstadel

English translation: tithe barn


07:42 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / medieval architecture
German term or phrase: Zehntstadel
In my text it is as above, but there are about the same number of hits for it as 'Zehentstadel', so I don't know if we're talking tens or toes.

Context is ...

An der zweiflügeligen Anlage mit Zehntstadel zeugt heute noch ein großes steinernes Wappen des Erzherzogs Karl (1618 - 1624) von der Herrschaft des Deutschen Ordens.

Describing a Medieval castle.

Thanks for your help

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
English translation:tithe barn
Explanation:
This were centralized storage barns, some of them can still be seen in the UK - there is a movement of restoring and preserving those as national heritage.
Selected response from:

Christine Slattery
Grading comment
Thanks C, and thanks to Klaus as well. Think I get the picture now ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tithe barn
Christine Slattery
3 +2don't translateKlaus Dorn
3central storehouseKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don't translate


Explanation:
see http://www.moosburg.org/info/map.html

It seems to me, that this is something so specifically German medieval, but I would of course add an explanation, that this was the storage facility for the corn that had to be given to the rulers by the people as tax - the tenth part of the harvest, der zehnte Teil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 08:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.landsberg.de/_englisch/gastgeber/jugend.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 08:06:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7. From all harvest the tenth part must be paid to Holy Church. If any one have a herd of horses, let him pay the tenth colt; he who has only one or two horses shall pay a penny for each colt; he who has many cows, the tenth calf; he who has one or two, an obole for each; and if he make cheese from their milk, the tenth cheese, or the milk of the tenth day.

8. The tenth lamb, the tenth sheep\'s hide, the tenth cheese, the tenth part of the butter, the tenth hog; from bees, according to what they make for themselves for one year; also from woods, meadows, waters, mills, parks, warrens, fisheries, thickets, gardens, trade, and from all similar things which God has given, let a tenth be returned; and he who refuses, by justice of the king and Holy Church, if it be necessary, shall be forced to pay. St. Augustine has said these things before, and these have been granted by the king and confirmed by barons and people; but afterwards, at the instigation of the devil, many refused and priests who were rich and not very careful to require them thus began to be impoverished; because in many places there are now three or four churches where there was formerly only one.



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Fully agree with explanation. As for translation, would it be similiar to a tithe barn (which you could use as an explanation)?
6 mins
  -> possibly, if the tax was given to the church

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
central storehouse


Explanation:
here's another possibility:

Now the Somerset Rural Life Museum, the Abbey's l4th century tithe barn, was the central storehouse to which the surrounding estates brought their tithe, a tenth part of their annual grain production.




    Reference: http://kadina.yp-connect.net/~ypct/features/glast2.html
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tithe barn


Explanation:
This were centralized storage barns, some of them can still be seen in the UK - there is a movement of restoring and preserving those as national heritage.

Christine Slattery
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Thanks C, and thanks to Klaus as well. Think I get the picture now ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
21 hrs

agree  Hermann
22 hrs