KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

wartet in seinem ländlerartigen Intermezzo ... auf

English translation: offers ... in its intermezzo reminiscent of a country dance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wartet in seinem ländlerartigen Intermezzo ... auf
English translation:offers ... in its intermezzo reminiscent of a country dance
Entered by: Chris Rowson

07:34 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: wartet in seinem ländlerartigen Intermezzo ... auf
"Der träumerische langsame Satz wartet in seinem ländlerartigen Intermezzo mit ironisch zu verstehenden „wienerischen“ Tönen auf."

Leo offers "barn dance" for "Ländler", though in this context I am thinking more of "country dance". But is there something more specific, suitable to the Viennese context?

But my real problem here, though is "wartet ... auf". LEO offers "attends", but that doesn´t do anything for me in this sentence. The movements before and after are both Allegro - is it perhaps marking time?
Chris Rowson
country dance etc.
Explanation:
I think that "country dance" is the correct translation of "Ländler".

As for "aufwarten", please note that there is a difference between "aufwarten" (to attend) and "aufwarten mit etw." (to serve/offer sth.). In this context, I would, however, say that "contain" or "play" is rather suitable ("the...movement contains..."Viennese" tones"/"..."Viennese" tones are played...").
Selected response from:

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. The points to Rienzi, because I accepted her encouragement to stick with the "country dance", and for filling in my knowledge gap on "aufwarten mit etw.". I ended up with "The dream-like slow movement offers ironically intended "Viennese” tones in its intermezzo, reminiscent of a country dance." It was actually Prokofiev, being international.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5serves up
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5serves up
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5...presents in the intermezzo an ironic version of
Wynona Kaspar
4 +1answer below
Nicole Tata
3 +1country dance etc.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
4rusticgangels


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
country dance etc.


Explanation:
I think that "country dance" is the correct translation of "Ländler".

As for "aufwarten", please note that there is a difference between "aufwarten" (to attend) and "aufwarten mit etw." (to serve/offer sth.). In this context, I would, however, say that "contain" or "play" is rather suitable ("the...movement contains..."Viennese" tones"/"..."Viennese" tones are played...").

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. The points to Rienzi, because I accepted her encouragement to stick with the "country dance", and for filling in my knowledge gap on "aufwarten mit etw.". I ended up with "The dream-like slow movement offers ironically intended "Viennese” tones in its intermezzo, reminiscent of a country dance." It was actually Prokofiev, being international.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: Agree with both country dancce and " contains" or even offers elements of
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answer below


Explanation:
Hi Chris,

A ‘Ländler’ is an Austrian (German? depending on your composer) folk dance. It’s pretty established musical terminology so you might even want to leave it as ‘Austrian Ländler’. Here’s a definition:

The Ländler is an Austrian country dance in a slow triple metre, a precursor of the waltz. ...
www.theviolin.freeserve.co.uk/l.htm

mit etwas aufwarten = to offer, serve up, as already explained in the previous answer

I need to put my thinking cap on before I can give you my version of the whole sentence …


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:45:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Best I can come up with:

This slow and dreamy(?) movement includes an intermezzo in the style of an Austrian Ländler (folk dance) using irony to create a typically Viennese sound (to great/humorous effect).

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 18:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference:
The origins of the waltz go back to the Middle Ages through the Austrian ländler, a rustic dance in triple time which gradually found its way into the ...
www.musicweb.uk.net/classrev/ 2002/Aug02/TheWaltzAlbum.htm

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: The dreamy slow movement…: seems to be about a symphony (Mahler?) where it is customary to distinguish between the fast movements and the slow movement(s)
3 hrs
  -> dreamy slow movement sounds good to me - although actually the question was more about the ländlerartiges Intermezzo ;-))

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
7 hrs
  -> vielen Dank, Heike

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: just info: Langenscheidt gives 'country waltz' for Ländler
8 hrs
  -> or a precursor thereof, acc to my references ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...presents in the intermezzo an ironic version of


Explanation:
something like that - I'm not quite certain about the English formulation, but that's the meaning of it

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rustic


Explanation:
rustic-sounding intermezzo

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serves up


Explanation:
Lively writing. Tempted to call the "Ländler" a "do-se-do". If a "reel" is slow, you might try that (as in Virginia ).
Anyway, this is a straight-out response to your "aufwarten" question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:42:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would even tend to think that the \"tones\" he mentions are color in the musical sense, not sound.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serves up


Explanation:
Lively writing. Tempted to call the "Ländler" a "do-se-do". If a "reel" is slow, you might try that (as in Virginia ).
Anyway, this is a straight-out response to your "aufwarten" question.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986