KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Manchmal ueberrascht einen das Leben ohne Worte

English translation: Some of life's surprises don't come in words


06:39 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Manchmal ueberrascht einen das Leben ohne Worte
Short story. In a flirtation, one person barely speaks. The other isn't surprised because "Manchmal..."
Margaret Bloomfield
United States
English translation:Some of life's surprises don't come in words
Explanation:
Some of the surprises in life don't need any words

Sometimes life takes you by surprise without words

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Mary! Da hast du es wirklich genau getroffen!
Margaret
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Some of life's surprises don't come in words
Mary Worby
4 +1Life at times surprises without wordsezbounty@aol.co
5Sometimes life can suprise (even) without words
Сергей Лузан
4 +1Sometimes life sneaks up on you.
William Stein
4Even silence speaks volumesRon Stelter
4Sometimes life leaves you dumbfoundedRadu Stefan
3Sometimes life's surprises come without wordsjllanguages
3Sometimes life will take your words awayNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sometimes life can suprise (even) without words


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, marghib2!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Life at times surprises without words


Explanation:
At times life surprises without words

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Some of life's surprises don't come in words


Explanation:
Some of the surprises in life don't need any words

Sometimes life takes you by surprise without words

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Mary! Da hast du es wirklich genau getroffen!
Margaret

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki: the last one sounds best
4 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
8 hrs

agree  xxxL.Fabek-Fisc: I agree with the last response
2 days12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: The 1st & the 3rd.
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sometimes life's surprises come without words


Explanation:
hope this helps



jllanguages
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sometimes life leaves you dumbfounded


Explanation:
or it could also work

Sometimes life leaves you wordless

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sometimes life will take your words away


Explanation:
or suprise your words away.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sometimes life sneaks up on you.


Explanation:
"to sneak up on" means to take by surprise in a silent or surreptitious manner:

Main Entry: 1sneak
Pronunciation: 'snEk
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): sneaked /'snEkt/; or snuck /'sn&k/; sneak·ing
Etymology: akin to Old English snIcan to sneak along, Old Norse snIkja
Date: 1594
intransitive senses
1 : to go stealthily or furtively : SLINK
2 : to act in or as if in a furtive manner

- sneak up on : to approach or act on stealthily


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: beautiful
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Even silence speaks volumes


Explanation:
not so literal, but I think it gets the gist of it

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198