KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

was schert mich eigner sorgen krampf

English translation: below


17:40 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: was schert mich eigner sorgen krampf
Poem: Fruehling 1915, from Ernst Toller;
Was schert mich eigner Sorgen Krampf,
Heut schlag ich in lachend in Scherben
Chris Reinish
English translation:below
Explanation:
What do I care for my own troubles?
Today I shatter them, laughing in pieces.

--
In spring I go to war
To sing or to die.
What do I care for my own troubles?
Today I shatter them, laughing in pieces.

Oh, Brothers, know that young spring came
In a whirlwind.
Quickly throw off tired grief
And follow her in a host.

I have never felt so strongly
How much I love you, Oh, Germany,
As the magic of spring surrounds you
Amidst the bustle of war.

http://www.spartacus.schoolnet.co.uk/FWWtoller.htm
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks indeed! You win!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2below
Cilian O'Tuama
4What are my own cramps of care to me?
William Stein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
What do I care for my own troubles?
Today I shatter them, laughing in pieces.

--
In spring I go to war
To sing or to die.
What do I care for my own troubles?
Today I shatter them, laughing in pieces.

Oh, Brothers, know that young spring came
In a whirlwind.
Quickly throw off tired grief
And follow her in a host.

I have never felt so strongly
How much I love you, Oh, Germany,
As the magic of spring surrounds you
Amidst the bustle of war.

http://www.spartacus.schoolnet.co.uk/FWWtoller.htm


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
thanks indeed! You win!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
21 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, I'd avoid cramps in this nice poem.
23 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What are my own cramps of care to me?


Explanation:
or more loosely:
What are my own fearful spasms to me?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 18:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"fearful spasms\" or \"spasms of fear\" would be a lot more expressive than \"troubles\" in the context of a soldier going to battle.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Longfellow?
24 mins
  -> "Eigner Sorgen Krampf" isn't exactly colloquial, now is it?