KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

jeder Topf findet seinen Deckel

English translation: There is a lid for every pot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jeder Topf findet seinen Deckel
English translation:There is a lid for every pot
Entered by: OlafK

22:30 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: jeder Topf findet seinen Deckel
OK, since you're all so helpful here is another idiom I need an English equivalent for, again without context, sorry. None of my dictionaries offers a translation for this one and they are not reliable anyway.
OlafK
United Kingdom
There's a lid for every pot
Explanation:
KING5.com | Seattle | Movies
Movies: Reeling. Björk and the stork. 05/10/2002. By Charles Ealy / The Dallas
Morning News. **There's a lid for every pot, as the folksy saying goes.** ...
www.king5.com/sharedcontent/movies/ reeling/BI_REELING10.7389da10.html
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Wonderful Trudy. If it has slipped into English via Yiddish, as Caro says, it might derive from the German saying. I like Kim's suggestion too and I think I will include both. Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Every Jack will find his Jill
Kim Metzger
4 +2There's a lid for every pot
Trudy Peters
4 +1Ain't no pot so crooked, you can't find a lid to fit.
Caro Maucher
5 -1Every pig will find its puddle.
Сергей Лузан
3There's somebody for everybody
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Every Jack will find his Jill


Explanation:
Sounds good to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 22:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As usual the best common sayings come from the master:

\"Jack shall have his Jill,
Nought shall go ill;
The man shall have his mare again, and all shall
be well.\"
Shakespeare: Midsummer Night\'s Dream, iii. 2.



    Collins
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins
39 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

agree  i8a4re
10 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Every pig will find its puddle.


Explanation:
Just neologism,typical for Germans. Good luck, OlafK!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: New to me. You sure it's not "every path has its/a puddle" (completely different meaning)? May I ask what your confidence is based on?
13 hrs
  -> Just neologism, as stated a little above. In fact, it's version of a Russian proverb.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There's a lid for every pot


Explanation:
KING5.com | Seattle | Movies
Movies: Reeling. Björk and the stork. 05/10/2002. By Charles Ealy / The Dallas
Morning News. **There's a lid for every pot, as the folksy saying goes.** ...
www.king5.com/sharedcontent/movies/ reeling/BI_REELING10.7389da10.html

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Wonderful Trudy. If it has slipped into English via Yiddish, as Caro says, it might derive from the German saying. I like Kim's suggestion too and I think I will include both. Thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite a research!
6 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: exactly
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ain't no pot so crooked, you can't find a lid to fit.


Explanation:
see ref. 1. or http://newtontxnetwork.com/tour/oldsay/

Or:
Every pot will find its lid.- Yiddish (on marriage) is what ref 2 says.

However, Kim's (well, William's) answer does sound nicest, doesn't it!


    Reference: http://www.wiseoldsayings.com/wosdirectorya.htm
    Reference: http://www.wiseoldsayings.com/wosdirectorye.htm
Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite interesting.
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There's somebody for everybody


Explanation:
(sounds more like a cliche)..is all I can think of!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469