KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

zwischen die Räder geraten

English translation: is too valuable to be left by the wayside


08:31 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: zwischen die Räder geraten
"[Blah blah blah] ist ein zu kostbares gut, als es zwischen die Räder geraten darf."

I have something akin to "fall by the wayside" in mind, anyone have anything better?
i8a4re
English translation:is too valuable to be left by the wayside
Explanation:
to be passed over
to be overlooked
to be thrown off
to be passed aside
to be cast aside like a used newspaper

a few possiblities in this direction. The German is sloppy, but the meaning is unmistakable.

Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and should not be put at risk
Hermann
4 +1is too valuable to be left by the waysideNancy Arrowsmith
1 +4fall into bad ways, go to the dogs (coll)Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4To get caught under the wheels of...
Sueg
3 +1info
Cilian O'Tuama
4to slip through the net / slip through or between your fingers
jerrie
4ride over roughshodJohn Bowden


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and should not be put at risk


Explanation:
w/o further context - that might do :-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: that might do :-) w/o further risks.
29 mins

agree  Autobusek
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fall into bad ways, go to the dogs (coll)


Explanation:
is the equivalent of UNTER die Räder geraten, which seems to fit the context.

ZWISCHEN die Räder geraten means to upset the normal operation or function like the proverbial spanner thrown in the works.

The German sentence is a little odd, so just assume that UNTER is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

afterthought: to create problems for anyone involved. (the wheels as well as the spanner).


    oxford duden
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Autobusek
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Go to the dogs. http://www.elsw.de/engl_Redewendungen.htm
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
11 hrs
  -> Danke alle! Ich glaube, zwischen den Rädern bedeutet Probleme für sich selber und alle anderen zu schaffen..

agree  Nicole Trebbin: fall into bad ways
3 days10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ride over roughshod


Explanation:
They seem to be implying "get crushed/ridden over roughshod/trampled underfoot" - it's a fairly visual image, so any of the above might fit
HTH

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is too valuable to be left by the wayside


Explanation:
to be passed over
to be overlooked
to be thrown off
to be passed aside
to be cast aside like a used newspaper

a few possiblities in this direction. The German is sloppy, but the meaning is unmistakable.



Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to slip through the net / slip through or between your fingers


Explanation:
to be cast aside
to disappear unnoticed
to be thrown out with the trash
to be flushed down the toilet
to slip away unnoticed

If 'unter' was meant...then definitely go to the dogs, fall into bad ways...as already suggested

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
info


Explanation:
seems to be a mix-up of

"zwischen die Fronten (o Stühle) geraten" and "unter die Räder kommen/geraten"



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
13 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To get caught under the wheels of...


Explanation:
Also used in English but the preposition is changed.

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136