KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

need help with this sentence

English translation: which includes the Art Department as well as the ...


18:25 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: need help with this sentence
I'm just about ready to call it a night and now this:

So wurde Anfang Februar ein eigenes Design Department als dritter Teil des XXX gegründet, zu dem neben dem Art Department auch ein für alle Herstellungsabläufe verantwortliches Production Department gehört.

Sorry, I've been mulling this sentence over too long, I'm tired and need help understanding the part after the comma.
What's confusing me is the "zu dem neben dem ... auch ... gehört".
Help! I really appreciate it!
sylvie malich
Germany
English translation:which includes the Art Department as well as the ...
Explanation:
Production Department responsible for all production processes.
or
which encompasses ...
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Heike and thanks, Trudy. I'm finished and can finally call it a day/night. (Sometimes the brain just doesn't want to work in any language...)
G'night.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7which includes the Art Department as well as the ...
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4..., which consists of not only the Art Department, but also the
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
which includes the Art Department as well as the ...


Explanation:
Production Department responsible for all production processes.
or
which encompasses ...

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
Thanks, Heike and thanks, Trudy. I'm finished and can finally call it a day/night. (Sometimes the brain just doesn't want to work in any language...)
G'night.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
5 mins

agree  Fantutti
9 mins

agree  John Bowden
22 mins

agree  conny
27 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  arm_ro
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..., which consists of not only the Art Department, but also the


Explanation:
Production Department, which is responsible for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 18:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: consisting of .... (too many whiches in my first attempt!)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087