KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Affektdämpfung

English translation: subduing of passion


09:17 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Affektdämpfung
Again, from a text on communication theory, globalization, etc. It refers to extreme sports/athletes, e.g. Reinhold Messner, circling the earth in a hot air balloon, etc, then says:

Ihr [Note: this means Messner & co.] Modell verspricht, dass vereinzelndes Extreme Acting Sinn macht: gegen die Affektdämpfung und ... gegen den fit getrimmten Körper.

Could one interpret "Affekt" as emotion, i.e. that extreme sports help awaken emotions "attenuated" or suppressed by society?
Michele Johnson
Germany
English translation:subduing of passion
Explanation:
against the subduing of passion and...

That is, against the constant effort to bring emotions under control by an exertion of the will and under the pressure of society as a whole.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
I found this the most helpful and have used a slightly modified version in my text. Thanks to all... Michele
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moderation of emotional affectezbounty@aol.co
4calming of impulsesgangels
4as a protest against the "numbing-down" of emotions
Renate FitzRoy
4subduing of passion
Valentín Hernández Lima
3heightened aemotional wareness
Jeannie Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subduing of passion


Explanation:
against the subduing of passion and...

That is, against the constant effort to bring emotions under control by an exertion of the will and under the pressure of society as a whole.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
I found this the most helpful and have used a slightly modified version in my text. Thanks to all... Michele

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heightened aemotional wareness


Explanation:
results in heightened emotional awareness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 09:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read emotional awareness

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a protest against the "numbing-down" of emotions


Explanation:
Ich denke "passions" geht etwas zu weit und ist vielleicht auch etwas einseitig. Vielleicht passt das Wortspiel mit "dumbing-down", sonst nur "numbing"

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calming of impulses


Explanation:
or allaying impulsive behavior. Affekt is generally translated as impulse. Im Affekt handeln = to act on impulse


In the sense of Leidenschaft (which I don't think is meant here) I'd choose the word 'ardor'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 12:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'the blunting of impulsive behavior\'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moderation of emotional affect


Explanation:
moderation of emotional impulses

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287