KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Halblebewesen

English translation: just half a creature / quasicreature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halblebewesen
English translation:just half a creature / quasicreature
Entered by: William Stein

15:48 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Halblebewesen
A half-creature? Does that sound too odd?
I really need a noun here.

Ist eine Fliege kein Lebewesen? Was ist sie dann? Ein Halblebewesen, ein Unterlebewesen?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
just half a creature / quasicreature
Explanation:
Isn't a fly a living creature? What is it then? Just half a creature [quasicreature]? A subcreature?
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4half-cast
Fantutti
4HalflingEdhild
4HalflingEdhild
4half a creature
Kim Metzger
4just half a creature / quasicreature
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just half a creature / quasicreature


Explanation:
Isn't a fly a living creature? What is it then? Just half a creature [quasicreature]? A subcreature?

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
gz

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half a creature


Explanation:
Is a fly not a creature? What is it, half a creature a sub-creature? Yes, normally it would sound odd, but this is what the author is expressing.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Halfling


Explanation:
Tolkien used something like this

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Halfling


Explanation:
Tolkien used something like this

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-cast


Explanation:
inspired by 'outcast'. It's really mean though.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023