KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Nischen

English translation: in the niches of the ruins / the recesses of the ruins


15:50 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Nischen
Die Brass-Band erscheint in den Nischen der Ruine und spielt auf.

The brass band appears in the openings of the ruin and plays a little tune. ??
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:in the niches of the ruins / the recesses of the ruins
Explanation:
... and starts playing
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
Like *recesses* and *starts playing* sounds much better too.
thanks, gz

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the niches of the ruins / the recesses of the ruins
swisstell
5nooks and crevicesezbounty@aol.co
4The brass band materializes in the recesses of the ruin and strikes up a tune.mbrunet
4alcovesvirgotra
2niches
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
niches


Explanation:
A footpath wends up the hill behind an outer wall of the ruins to a clearing and
a wall with niches that have led some to believe prisoners were tied up here ...
www.frommers.com/destinations/ ollantaytambo/2877027652.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the niches of the ruins / the recesses of the ruins


Explanation:
... and starts playing

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
Like *recesses* and *starts playing* sounds much better too.
thanks, gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild
54 mins
  -> danke, Edhild

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: with "recesses of the ruins"
1 hr
  -> thanks, Heike. I like it better too

agree  arm_ro
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nooks and crevices


Explanation:
nooks

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcoves


Explanation:
of the ruins and plays its tune(s)

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The brass band materializes in the recesses of the ruin and strikes up a tune.


Explanation:
I would used 'materializes" if the band appears 'out of thin air.' Otherwise 'becomes visible' or 'appears.' Can't say more without knowing the context.

mbrunet
PRO pts in pair: 32