KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Wackerstein

English translation: boulder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wackerstein
English translation:boulder
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:51 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Wackerstein
A and B are cloud watching.

(Und dort) ein einäugiger Tausendfüßler ... ein Gänseblümchen ... ein Wackerstein mit Aussichtsturm.

A one-eyed centipede… a daisy … a WACKERSTEIN with an observation tower.
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
boulder
Explanation:
A boulder with a lookout tower.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
I checked and it's not a typo ...
I guess it's just supposed to be a bit absurd ...
thanks again, gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3boulder
Kim Metzger
5typo - WackelsteinNancy Arrowsmith
4WackeLstein: rocking stonevirgotra
4 -1a cliff / a promontory
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boulder


Explanation:
A boulder with a lookout tower.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
I checked and it's not a typo ...
I guess it's just supposed to be a bit absurd ...
thanks again, gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: That's what the bad wolf ate and drowned.
4 mins

agree  Edhild
56 mins

agree  Fantutti
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a cliff / a promontory


Explanation:
Otherwise it doesn't make any sense with "observation tower", which should be located on a high place with a good view, like a cliff or promontory.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: promontory
1 min

disagree  Edhild: it's supposed to be odd - cloud watching...
52 mins
  -> "Odd" doesn't mean it has to be logically inconsistent.

disagree  mbrunet: the point is that putting an observation tower on a loose boullder is funny. And it is.
11 hrs
  -> Pure specualation. You might as well say the boulder is supposed to be on top of the tower, or inside it. Isn't the funny, too? Maybe the clouds are underground. Haha! Even funnier!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typo - Wackelstein


Explanation:
a balancing rock with an observation towre built on it - that's pretty strange, if you ask me!

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
WackeLstein: rocking stone


Explanation:
Surely a Typo here again?

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4