KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Ausgebrannt

English translation: armo[u]red car, vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Panzerwagen
English translation:armo[u]red car, vehicle
Entered by: Gunilla Zedigh

15:54 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Ausgebrannt
Here concerning a tank …

Maybe this is very easy, but it just doesn’t sound right the way I’ve got it! Burnt out tank??

... die Arthur dazu verurteilt auf der Stelle zu treten, die ihn schließlich hinter den ausgebrannten Panzerwagen treibt ...
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
the charred remains of the armored car
Explanation:
I think it would sound better to rephrase it like that. I don't like the sound of "burnt-out armoured car" either.
Also: Panzer is tank but Panzerwagen is armoured car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 17:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pons has either armo[u]red car or armo[u]red vehicle for Panzerwagen.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks everyone!! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11burnt out
swisstell
4 +6the charred remains of the armored car
William Stein
4 +4burnt out
Kim Metzger
5 +1burnt outvirgotra


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
burnt out


Explanation:
behind the burnt out tanks

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
0 min
  -> thank you all from here ......

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 min

agree  EdithK
5 mins

agree  John Bowden: but i think Panzerwagen is singular - treiben would take hinter + accusative
10 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: It is singular.
14 mins

agree  i8a4re
59 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  T Crotogino
3 hrs
  -> ... to here, with apologies for the "shortcut"

agree  Nicole Trebbin
5 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 day13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
burnt out


Explanation:
Yes, that's it. Or burned out in AE.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
14 mins

agree  i8a4re
58 mins

agree  T Crotogino
3 hrs

agree  swisstell: just never agree to what has already been said. Might cost you a Kudoz or two, huh?
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burnt out


Explanation:
yes, but NOT a tank. This is an aromoured vehicle. It may be a tank, but this is NOT what the German text says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 00:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'m using an unfamiliar keyboard; that should of course have been \"armoured\".


virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Right. Panzerwagen, Schuetzenpanzer, Spuerpanzer are armored vehicles, not tanks.
1 day7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the charred remains of the armored car


Explanation:
I think it would sound better to rephrase it like that. I don't like the sound of "burnt-out armoured car" either.
Also: Panzer is tank but Panzerwagen is armoured car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 17:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pons has either armo[u]red car or armo[u]red vehicle for Panzerwagen.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
thanks everyone!! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: What drives Arthur behind the armoured vehicle?
16 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
20 hrs

agree  writeaway: great solution, really works well here
20 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse
1 day6 hrs

agree  TonyTK
1 day10 hrs

agree  Aida.
1 day18 hrs