KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Furzdonnerwetter

English translation: Shit fire and save the matches!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Furzdonnerwetter
English translation:Shit fire and save the matches!
Entered by: William Stein

15:56 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Furzdonnerwetter
Holy shit?

A list of insults ...
Furzdonnerwetter! Diese Betonscheißer. Doppelnullen. Diese krummbeinigen
Kartoffeljongleure. Erbsenzähler. Diese Kleinkünstler. Schmierkomödianten. Diese
Mumienschänder... Diese Kaffeesatzpropheten. Diese Vorgartenzwerge. Diese Bankrotteure! Hast du gestern Nachrichten gehört?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Shit fire and save the matches!
Explanation:
A classic expression.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Hello Everyone!
Thanks for bearing with me! With all the insults. Hope you enjoyed yourselves just a little bit too. I DID look into numerous slang dictionaries and at websites, but usually they weren’t very creative, or else outdated, or else just TOO wacky. So I thought I would ask all of you. I realize that there were quite a few of them, and also that most of them should not be translated literally. SO … big big thanks for all your *helpful help* … Wish I could give out more points, lots of great suggestions … did like this classic expression ... very amusing ...
Thanks again! Gunilla

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1H SEdhild
4 +1farting thunder
swisstell
4Shit fire and save the matches!
William Stein
4A plague of (old) farts!Nancy Arrowsmith
3For crying out loud!ezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farting thunder


Explanation:
with my apologies

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shit fire and save the matches!


Explanation:
A classic expression.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Hello Everyone!
Thanks for bearing with me! With all the insults. Hope you enjoyed yourselves just a little bit too. I DID look into numerous slang dictionaries and at websites, but usually they weren’t very creative, or else outdated, or else just TOO wacky. So I thought I would ask all of you. I realize that there were quite a few of them, and also that most of them should not be translated literally. SO … big big thanks for all your *helpful help* … Wish I could give out more points, lots of great suggestions … did like this classic expression ... very amusing ...
Thanks again! Gunilla

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
H S


Explanation:
would be OK here - all of this is a
challenge in creative swearing - good luck (dictionary or website for
slang would be my suggestion)

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For crying out loud!


Explanation:
Inconceivable!

Unbelievable!



ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A plague of (old) farts!


Explanation:
if this is supposed to refer to the people listed.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474