KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Betonscheißer - insult

English translation: uptight hard-asses


15:58 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Betonscheißer - insult
Brick heads?
A list of insults in this play ...

Furzdonnerwetter! Diese Betonscheißer. Doppelnullen. Diese krummbeinigen
Kartoffeljongleure. Erbsenzähler. Diese Kleinkünstler. Schmierkomödianten. Diese
Mumienschänder... Diese Kaffeesatzpropheten. Diese Vorgartenzwerge. Diese Bankrotteure! Hast du gestern Nachrichten gehört?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:uptight hard-asses
Explanation:
or
pains in the ass!
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Again ... same thanks as before!! :)
Like the sound of uptight hard-asses ...

Hello Everyone!
Thanks for bearing with me! With all the insults. Hope you enjoyed yourselves just a little bit too. I DID look into numerous slang dictionaries and at websites, but usually they weren’t very creative, or else outdated, or else just TOO wacky. So I thought I would ask all of you. I realize that there were quite a few of them, and also that most of them should not be translated literally. SO … big big thanks for all your *helpful help* … Wish I could give out more points, lots of great suggestions …
Thanks again! Gunilla

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2those concrete shitters
swisstell
4 +1shit-brainAnca Nitu
4 +1uptight hard-asses
William Stein
4 +1shitheads
Michele Johnson
3Not for grading:
Sergey Strakhov
3shitters of bricksmbrunet
4 -1constipated shitheadsNancy Arrowsmith
3sluts
EdithK


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
those concrete shitters


Explanation:
ugh

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: wouldn't that be bricks?
58 mins
  -> thanks, another version (if you want to put it in, be my guest...)

agree  Fantutti
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not for grading:


Explanation:
Maybe this would be the useful source:
The Alternative German Dictionary
you could find it here:

www.notam02.no/~hcholm/altlang/ht/German.html

But I doubt whether you can find such ornate insults you have listed even there :)))

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:17:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or something else \"A Word of Insult for Every Day\" :))
unfortunately without an English translation

http://www.beepworld.de/members42/sunshine_88/schimpfwoerter...

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 51

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sluts


Explanation:
not as ornate but

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shitheads


Explanation:
Another suggestion!

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shit-brain


Explanation:
meaning a complete idiot
sorry for the s-word :)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
constipated shitheads


Explanation:
might get the idea across, and avoid the concrete.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mbrunet: bullshit
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shitters of bricks


Explanation:
German is such a marvelously feces-oriented language. English simply cannot compete with German here and so all of these phrases 'Scheiss'-phrased (I like 'Korinthscheisser in particular) are impossible to translate literally. I propose the above simply because I like its sound.

mbrunet
PRO pts in pair: 32

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uptight hard-asses


Explanation:
or
pains in the ass!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Again ... same thanks as before!! :)
Like the sound of uptight hard-asses ...

Hello Everyone!
Thanks for bearing with me! With all the insults. Hope you enjoyed yourselves just a little bit too. I DID look into numerous slang dictionaries and at websites, but usually they weren’t very creative, or else outdated, or else just TOO wacky. So I thought I would ask all of you. I realize that there were quite a few of them, and also that most of them should not be translated literally. SO … big big thanks for all your *helpful help* … Wish I could give out more points, lots of great suggestions …
Thanks again! Gunilla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr