KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Doppelnullen - insult

English translation: (complete) losers


15:59 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Doppelnullen - insult
Cretins? Low-lifes?

Same list!!

Furzdonnerwetter! Diese Betonscheißer. Doppelnullen. Diese krummbeinigen
Kartoffeljongleure. Erbsenzähler. Diese Kleinkünstler. Schmierkomödianten. Diese
Mumienschänder... Diese Kaffeesatzpropheten. Diese Vorgartenzwerge. Diese Bankrotteure! Hast du gestern Nachrichten gehört?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:(complete) losers
Explanation:
or: ciphers (a bit formal I'll admit), washouts, schlemiels
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Hello Everyone!
Thanks for bearing with me! With all the insults. Hope you enjoyed yourselves just a little bit too. I DID look into numerous slang dictionaries and at websites, but usually they weren’t very creative, or else outdated, or else just TOO wacky. So I thought I would ask all of you. I realize that there were quite a few of them, and also that most of them should not be translated literally. SO … big big thanks for all your *helpful help* … Wish I could give out more points, lots of great suggestions … like the sound of washouts for this one ...
Thanks! Gunilla

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(complete) losers
Michele Johnson
4 +2good-for-nothings
William Stein
5no-marksJohn Bowden
4 +1double zeros / nobodies
swisstell
4000 agentsNancy Arrowsmith
3nothings
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double zeros / nobodies


Explanation:
I prefer the second version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arm_ro: nobodies
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nothings


Explanation:
these nothings

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good-for-nothings


Explanation:
or
no-goodniks

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: no-goodniks
57 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(complete) losers


Explanation:
or: ciphers (a bit formal I'll admit), washouts, schlemiels

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581
Grading comment
Hello Everyone!
Thanks for bearing with me! With all the insults. Hope you enjoyed yourselves just a little bit too. I DID look into numerous slang dictionaries and at websites, but usually they weren’t very creative, or else outdated, or else just TOO wacky. So I thought I would ask all of you. I realize that there were quite a few of them, and also that most of them should not be translated literally. SO … big big thanks for all your *helpful help* … Wish I could give out more points, lots of great suggestions … like the sound of washouts for this one ...
Thanks! Gunilla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  Anca Nitu
2 hrs

agree  TonyTK
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no-marks


Explanation:
popular Liverpool (UK) insult = worthless person.
As I've said in a previous answer, there's not much point trying to translate most of these insults - this is one that happens to (sort of) work - just think of some real English insulting terms!

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
000 agents


Explanation:
zero zilchers

Hey, this is fun! I grew up with my father pacing up and down trying to think of similat Aristophanic translations!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 17:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - similar

utter zeros

The real trick here is going to be how you put the list together - there are a lot of great ideas, but the whole thinkg has to rip off of the protagonist\'s tongue like a - Furzdonnerwetter!

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474