KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Karoffeljongleure - insult

English translation: pisspots


16:00 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Karoffeljongleure - insult
Hmmm ... the funnier the better!! Any ideas?

Same list

Furzdonnerwetter! Diese Betonscheißer. Doppelnullen. Diese krummbeinigen
Kartoffeljongleure. Erbsenzähler. Diese Kleinkünstler. Schmierkomödianten. Diese
Mumienschänder... Diese Kaffeesatzpropheten. Diese Vorgartenzwerge. Diese Bankrotteure! Hast du gestern Nachrichten gehört?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:pisspots
Explanation:
A totally different notion but ... you are looking for insults, and not for literal translations. A potato juggler is hardly an insult, meaningly.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
I like the sound of this one! Will stick it in my translation ... no potatoes, but that's okay ...
thanks for all the help!!
gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2potato jugglers
Kim Metzger
4potato brainsNancy Arrowsmith
4potato performers
Parrot
3 +1pisspots
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potato jugglers


Explanation:
About as close as I can get.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: It's not an English insult though, is it?
24 mins

agree  Fantutti: It's not a common German insult either, but it's belittling and mean enough
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potato performers


Explanation:
I sort of had a more romantic idea of Jongleur...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Bowden: yes, but this makes no sense in English, let alone being insulting!
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pisspots


Explanation:
A totally different notion but ... you are looking for insults, and not for literal translations. A potato juggler is hardly an insult, meaningly.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
I like the sound of this one! Will stick it in my translation ... no potatoes, but that's okay ...
thanks for all the help!!
gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potato brains


Explanation:
tomato trollops
to stay within the vegetable kingdom...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474