KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Erbsenzähler - insult

English translation: hairsplitters / tightwads / penny-pinchers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erbsenzähler
English translation:hairsplitters / tightwads / penny-pinchers
Entered by: William Stein

16:01 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Erbsenzähler - insult
bean counter?

ditto with the list

Furzdonnerwetter! Diese Betonscheißer. Doppelnullen. Diese krummbeinigen
Kartoffeljongleure. Erbsenzähler. Diese Kleinkünstler. Schmierkomödianten. Diese
Mumienschänder... Diese Kaffeesatzpropheten. Diese Vorgartenzwerge. Diese Bankrotteure! Hast du gestern Nachrichten gehört?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
hairsplitters / tightwads
Explanation:
I think it must mean somebody obsessed with petty details (hairsplitters) or else very miserly (tightwad)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition I found justifiies both: ubergenau (hairsplitters) and geizig (tightwads)

\'Erbsenzähler\' Sind übergenaue, um nicht zu sagen geizige Zeitgenossen – das geht schon aus Grimmelshausens „Der abenteuerliche Simplicissimus“ (1669) hervor.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 17:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Penny-pinchers\" is another good option.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks everyone ... think i'll go with tightwads or hairsplitters here ... thanks for all your suggestions! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8nitpickers
Saskia
5 +2bean counters
EdithK
5rivet countersvirgotra
4 +1sticklersEdhild
4pea counter
swisstell
4penny pooper or peanut pooper
Fantutti
3scrooges
Jeannie Graham
3hairsplitters / tightwads
William Stein


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pea counter


Explanation:
we're getting gentler?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: they're called bean counters, see below.
0 min
  -> see below what SASKIA has to say

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bean counters


Explanation:
Without prejudice Half-baked bean counters US accountancy scams could
never happen in Britain, they say. Don't believe it for a ...
www.observer.co.uk/comment/story/0,6903,750822,00.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
17 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kim Metzger: A bean counter is a nitpicker - but this comes closer to the original.
46 mins
  -> Thanks Kim, it's the same notion. One just has to know one's idiomatics.

neutral  Margaret Marks: Bean counters: only if it applies to accountants. Otherwise nitpickers would be better
2 hrs
  -> Fine, but still an insult.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nitpickers


Explanation:
never hear of pea counters!!!

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: nice
3 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: yesss!
2 hrs

agree  arm_ro: exactly
3 hrs

agree  Fantutti
6 hrs

agree  TonyTK
6 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: my favorite German insult of this sort is Korinthenkacker
6 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scrooges


Explanation:
penny-pinchers
or use "petty"

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hairsplitters / tightwads


Explanation:
I think it must mean somebody obsessed with petty details (hairsplitters) or else very miserly (tightwad)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition I found justifiies both: ubergenau (hairsplitters) and geizig (tightwads)

\'Erbsenzähler\' Sind übergenaue, um nicht zu sagen geizige Zeitgenossen – das geht schon aus Grimmelshausens „Der abenteuerliche Simplicissimus“ (1669) hervor.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 17:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Penny-pinchers\" is another good option.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
thanks everyone ... think i'll go with tightwads or hairsplitters here ... thanks for all your suggestions! gz

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sticklers


Explanation:
somebody who counts each pea

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rivet counters


Explanation:
for model enthusiasts, who moan if the number of rivets doesn't correspond exactly with the original

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penny pooper or peanut pooper


Explanation:
I think 'poop' is like 'kacken' and in English, the 3 ps in my suggestions sound pretty good.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023