KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Schmierkomödianten - insult

English translation: greasepaint monkeys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schmierkomödianten - insult
English translation:greasepaint monkeys
Entered by: William Stein

16:04 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Schmierkomödianten - insult
the list:::

Furzdonnerwetter! Diese Betonscheißer. Doppelnullen. Diese krummbeinigen
Kartoffeljongleure. Erbsenzähler. Diese Kleinkünstler. Schmierkomödianten. Diese
Mumienschänder... Diese Kaffeesatzpropheten. Diese Vorgartenzwerge. Diese Bankrotteure! Hast du gestern Nachrichten gehört?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
greasepaint monkeys
Explanation:
Greasepaint refers specifically to theatrical makeup so you're free to choose the second term:

Main Entry: grease·paint
Pronunciation: 'grEs-"pAnt
Function: noun
Date: 1886
1 : a melted tallow or grease used in theater makeup
2 : theater makeup

Metro
... Trew. Fortunately, this 14-strong young troupe from Oxford University
Drama Society can swing it like seasoned greasepaint monkeys. ...
www.metro.co.uk/metro/standard/ article.html?in_article_id=6537 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Like this one!
Lots of great suggestions -- as always. ProZ is great!
Thanks for all the help with these insults! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1petty comedians
Saskia
4 +1greasepaint monkeys
William Stein
4slippery hamsNancy Arrowsmith
4ham actors
Parrot
4slanderersezbounty@aol.co
2 +1fuss pots
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuss pots


Explanation:
just an insult, not the same meaning here, but can be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 18:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Gunilla, you\'ve got so many *insults*, and I do not think your required literal translations. Just pick the worst insults, and string them.

I do not really envy you.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arm_ro: I agree with edith
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petty comedians


Explanation:
miserable comedians

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I'd prefer just "comedians"
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ham actors


Explanation:
insult.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slanderers


Explanation:
smear-campaign artist!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slippery hams


Explanation:
slimy laugh-chasers
spotlight Romeos

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greasepaint monkeys


Explanation:
Greasepaint refers specifically to theatrical makeup so you're free to choose the second term:

Main Entry: grease·paint
Pronunciation: 'grEs-"pAnt
Function: noun
Date: 1886
1 : a melted tallow or grease used in theater makeup
2 : theater makeup

Metro
... Trew. Fortunately, this 14-strong young troupe from Oxford University
Drama Society can swing it like seasoned greasepaint monkeys. ...
www.metro.co.uk/metro/standard/ article.html?in_article_id=6537 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages




William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Like this one!
Lots of great suggestions -- as always. ProZ is great!
Thanks for all the help with these insults! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: You always amaze me with your arsenal. Funny that for insults there are answers galore.
3 hrs