KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Mumienschänder

English translation: horror-show necrophiliacs


16:05 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Mumienschänder
again, the list!!

Furzdonnerwetter! Diese Betonscheißer. Doppelnullen. Diese krummbeinigen
Kartoffeljongleure. Erbsenzähler. Diese Kleinkünstler. Schmierkomödianten. Diese
Mumienschänder... Diese Kaffeesatzpropheten. Diese Vorgartenzwerge. Diese Bankrotteure! Hast du gestern Nachrichten gehört?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:horror-show necrophiliacs
Explanation:
mummy-stuffers
grave-robbing cradlesnatchers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 17:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a few ideas that bring in the necrophiliac angle.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Thanks guys! Lots of great suggestions!
Horror-show necrophiliacs is mighty creative!
Like the sound of it! And it does sound pretty insulting!
Thanks again! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4graverobbers
Michele Johnson
4 +1mummy lovers
Fantutti
4tomb defilersmbrunet
4horror-show necrophiliacsNancy Arrowsmith
2 +2motherf......s
EdithK
3 -1desecrator of mummies
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
desecrator of mummies


Explanation:
Langenscheidt.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Johnson: "You desecrator of mummies, you!" Hmm, not so sure for this context...
8 mins

disagree  mbrunet: Sounds just like Langenscheidts, namely an act of linguistic desperation
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
graverobbers


Explanation:
My take on it.

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
44 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
50 mins

agree  William Stein
1 hr

agree  TonyTK
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motherf......s


Explanation:
if you dare using it - that's a really bad insult.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Totally agree!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Michele.

agree  Edhild
52 mins
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mummy lovers


Explanation:
just a thought

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horror-show necrophiliacs


Explanation:
mummy-stuffers
grave-robbing cradlesnatchers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 17:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a few ideas that bring in the necrophiliac angle.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474
Grading comment
Thanks guys! Lots of great suggestions!
Horror-show necrophiliacs is mighty creative!
Like the sound of it! And it does sound pretty insulting!
Thanks again! gz

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomb defilers


Explanation:
I don't believe that one can work mummy into this act. But mummies are in tombs (not graves) and entering such, for whatever reason, would be 'defilement.' in some sense. Sorry, I can't do better than this.

mbrunet
PRO pts in pair: 32