KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Kaffesatzpropheten - insult

English translation: crystal-ball gazers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaffeesatzpropheten *insult*
English translation:crystal-ball gazers
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:06 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Kaffesatzpropheten - insult
Coffee grind readers? Doesn’t sound very elegant, does it? Not as nice as tea-leaf readers …

and the list of insults ...

Furzdonnerwetter! Diese Betonscheißer. Doppelnullen. Diese krummbeinigen
Kartoffeljongleure. Erbsenzähler. Diese Kleinkünstler. Schmierkomödianten. Diese
Mumienschänder... Diese Kaffeesatzpropheten. Diese Vorgartenzwerge. Diese Bankrotteure! Hast du gestern Nachrichten gehört?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
crystal ball-gazers
Explanation:
A common word for fraudulent soothsayers.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
Crystal ball-gazers -- of course!
Definitely the best pick here ... otherwise it'll sound too translated, I think ...
thanks again! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3not literal, butezbounty@aol.co
3 +2coffee-bean prophets
Parrot
5coffee grounds readers
Saskia
4tea-leaf prophetsNancy Arrowsmith
4crystal ball-gazers
William Stein
4coffee cup reader
Jeannie Graham
1coffee ground prophetsarm_ro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coffee grounds readers


Explanation:
should do it

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 179

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coffee cup reader


Explanation:
I have seen this term used

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coffee-bean prophets


Explanation:
if it's an insult (this is getting fun).


    Suggestion
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
37 mins

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not literal, but


Explanation:
tea leaf psychics

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild
22 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  TonyTK
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crystal ball-gazers


Explanation:
A common word for fraudulent soothsayers.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
Crystal ball-gazers -- of course!
Definitely the best pick here ... otherwise it'll sound too translated, I think ...
thanks again! gz

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
coffee ground prophets


Explanation:
oder vielleicht doch:coffee ground readers

arm_ro
France
PRO pts in pair: 1

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tea-leaf prophets


Explanation:
esoteric hysterics
mumbo-jumbo fanatics
voodoo voyeurs

and so on, and so on....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 17:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, it\'s usually the tea-leaves that are read, and not coffee-grounds.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474