KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Vorgartenzwerge - insult

English translation: lawn jockeys


16:08 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Vorgartenzwerge - insult
They are called garden trolls, aren’t they? What about in the US? Do they even exist there?

the list
Furzdonnerwetter! Diese Betonscheißer. Doppelnullen. Diese krummbeinigen
Kartoffeljongleure. Erbsenzähler. Diese Kleinkünstler. Schmierkomödianten. Diese
Mumienschänder... Diese Kaffeesatzpropheten. Diese Vorgartenzwerge. Diese Bankrotteure! Hast du gestern Nachrichten gehört?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:lawn jockeys
Explanation:
(US)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
think i'll go with the jockeys ...
like the sound of it.
gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4garden gnomes
Saskia
4 +2lawn jockeys
Trudy Peters
5front lawn migdet (nice)arm_ro
5front lawn migdet (nice)arm_ro
4 +1garden dwarves
EdithK
4 +1concrete leprechauns
William Stein
4little garden gnomes
Kim Metzger
3pea brain, knuckelheadsAnca Nitu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garden dwarves


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mea culpa > garden dwar*f*s is I think the correct spelling.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: sounds derogatory enough
5 mins
  -> Thanks. Sounds bad indeed.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
garden gnomes


Explanation:
usual term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:28:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by adding an adjective like miserable you can make it more insulting

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: that's the name for them, but it's hardly an insult
16 mins

agree  swisstell
17 mins

agree  Edhild
1 hr

agree  virgotra
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little garden gnomes


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pea brain, knuckelheads


Explanation:
some insults with the same meaning :)
don't know anything about garden gnomes being insulting, they are tacky though but not insulting


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or knuckelheaded lawn ornament :)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: knuckleheads
6 hrs
  -> sorry stupid typo

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lawn jockeys


Explanation:
(US)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
think i'll go with the jockeys ...
like the sound of it.
gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
5 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
front lawn migdet (nice)


Explanation:
ugly little dwarf (im Übertragenen Sinn: hässlicher....)or a horrible little squirt ( im Sinne von: unangenehm)

arm_ro
France
PRO pts in pair: 1

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
front lawn migdet (nice)


Explanation:
ugly little dwarf (im Übertragenen Sinn: hässlicher....)or a horrible little squirt ( im Sinne von: unangenehm)

arm_ro
France
PRO pts in pair: 1

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concrete leprechauns


Explanation:
I can assure you that these exist in great abudance in the US, along with reindeer, pink flamingos, lions, and the rest of the plastic menagerie.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: try a US expression, leave the Irish in peace.
4 hrs
  -> Sorry to break it to you, but it's become a common international term.

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: Harry potter would have agrred
9 hrs