KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Bankrotteure

English translation: dead-beats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bankrotteure
English translation:dead-beats
Entered by: William Stein

16:09 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Bankrotteure
Last insult :)

List

Furzdonnerwetter! Diese Betonscheißer. Doppelnullen. Diese krummbeinigen
Kartoffeljongleure. Erbsenzähler. Diese Kleinkünstler. Schmierkomödianten. Diese
Mumienschänder... Diese Kaffeesatzpropheten. Diese Vorgartenzwerge. Diese Bankrotteure! Hast du gestern Nachrichten gehört?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
dead-beats
Explanation:
Somebody who doesn't pay his debts.
or: shyster
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
lots of great suggestions.
like the sound of dead-beats ...
thanks again, gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dead-beats
William Stein
4 +2wipe-outs
Parrot
4 +1losers
Kim Metzger
4bankrupting embezzlersNancy Arrowsmith
4debt-ridden duds / total failures
Steffen Walter
2defaulters
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
defaulters


Explanation:
good-for-nothings

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
losers


Explanation:
Or flops

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 day3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dead-beats


Explanation:
Somebody who doesn't pay his debts.
or: shyster

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
lots of great suggestions.
like the sound of dead-beats ...
thanks again, gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
37 mins

agree  arm_ro: I think this sounds good
3 hrs

agree  TonyTK: lile "shyster" (is that the right spelling??)
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wipe-outs


Explanation:
another

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: or 'washouts'
5 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debt-ridden duds / total failures


Explanation:
money burners (if more literal)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bankrupting embezzlers


Explanation:
masters of red accounting
dead broke washouts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 00:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

charge-account riders
masters of the negative balance

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474