KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Tagesdiebe

English translation: lousy bums


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tagesdiebe
English translation:lousy bums
Entered by: William Stein

16:11 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Tagesdiebe
list

Diese Backpfeifengesichter, Tagesdiebe, Heckenkacker. Diese Gullytaucher. Diese erbärmlichen Versager! Erbärmlich, erbärmlich, erbärmlich.
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
loafers
Explanation:
lousy bums

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jerk-offs (US), wankers (UK)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks everyone!!
lousy bums sounds good ...
aiming that this trans doesn't sound translated, so bum is good...
thanks again, gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5loafers
William Stein
4 +1daylight thievesNancy Arrowsmith
4 +1layabout/slugabed
Kim Metzger
4 +1idlers
EdithK
4good-for-nothingsgangels
4deadbeatsgangels


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idlers


Explanation:
lazybones

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arm_ro: an old word, but the best one
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
loafers


Explanation:
lousy bums

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jerk-offs (US), wankers (UK)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
thanks everyone!!
lousy bums sounds good ...
aiming that this trans doesn't sound translated, so bum is good...
thanks again, gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Saskia
2 mins

agree  Anca Nitu: jerk offs, lousy bums :)
32 mins

agree  Fantutti: 'Bums' is good, maybe 'useless bums'
5 hrs

agree  TonyTK: jerk offs
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layabout/slugabed


Explanation:
or ne'er-do-well, sluggard, lounger, shirker, slugabed


    Oxford Thesaurus
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike McDonald: .. but the word is 'Tagediebe' - to be found in any dictionary
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daylight thieves


Explanation:
daylight-saving two-timers

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: perhaps daylight robbers.
1 hr

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deadbeats


Explanation:
in the US. Lazybone is too kind here

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good-for-nothings


Explanation:
as an alliteration

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461