KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Heckenkacker - insult

English translation: crap canoodler


16:12 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Heckenkacker - insult
Bear with me ... :)

Diese Backpfeifengesichter, Tagesdiebe, Heckenkacker. Diese Gullytaucher. Diese erbärmlichen Versager! Erbärmlich, erbärmlich, erbärmlich.
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:crap canoodler
Explanation:
you wanted insults, but this hurts my parentage but still, I want to share this with you.

A Jaxi driver; one who is Irish by birth but Greek by injection; a penis praiser and willy worshipper.

You're such a crap canoodler.

Recommend for deletion
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
like the alliteration of crap canoodler ...
hadn't heard of it myself... but it does sound very insulting, and yet rather funny at the same time ...
thanks for all the great suggestions -- for all the insults i've posted!! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3little shits
Saskia
4 +1hedge shitters
swisstell
3 +1crap canoodler
EdithK
1 +1sheep-shaggers ...TonyTK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
little shits


Explanation:
no literal translation possible

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
57 mins

agree  arm_ro
2 hrs

agree  Fantutti: doesn't get any better than this!
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hedge shitters


Explanation:
more or less literal translation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crap canoodler


Explanation:
you wanted insults, but this hurts my parentage but still, I want to share this with you.

A Jaxi driver; one who is Irish by birth but Greek by injection; a penis praiser and willy worshipper.

You're such a crap canoodler.

Recommend for deletion


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
like the alliteration of crap canoodler ...
hadn't heard of it myself... but it does sound very insulting, and yet rather funny at the same time ...
thanks for all the great suggestions -- for all the insults i've posted!! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheep-shaggers ...


Explanation:
... or something with a bit of a punch that at least sounds English

brown-nosers
airheads
backstabbers
shirt-lifters
m*ff-d*v*rs
fartfaces
piss artists
bird brains
five-star wankers
scumbags
dildos
townies
slappers
headcases
sugar pimps
shit-stompers
drama queens
dipsticks



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
30 mins