KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Gullytaucher - insult

English translation: yellow-bellied shirkers / deserters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gullytaucher - insult
English translation:yellow-bellied shirkers / deserters
Entered by: William Stein

16:17 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Gullytaucher - insult
okay ... this is really the last insult... :)

the list:
Diese Backpfeifengesichter, Tagesdiebe, Heckenkacker. Diese Gullytaucher. Diese erbärmlichen Versager! Erbärmlich, erbärmlich, erbärmlich.
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
yellow-bellied shirkers / deserters
Explanation:
I think it means they jump into ditches to hide.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
again -- thanks everyone!
like the sound of this one -- creative and very expressive ... just what i'm looking for ...
thanks again, gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gutter snipers
Saskia
5subversives
Saskia
5(dirty)gutter diverarm_ro
3 +1low-lifes
writeaway
4low-lifesgangels
3 +1dumpster diverAnca Nitu
3 +1yellow-bellied shirkers / deserters
William Stein
4guttersnipes?John Bowden
3(raw) sewage divers (or swimmers)
Fantutti
3ditch-dweller
Jeannie Graham
1shit-shovellersTonyTK


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ditch-dweller


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subversives


Explanation:
or a term based on this

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 179

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gutter snipers


Explanation:
popular in UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 23:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gutter snipes is the correct term

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: Not "snipers" though!
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guttersnipes?


Explanation:
A bit old-fashioned, but it keeps the "Gully" connotation...

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yellow-bellied shirkers / deserters


Explanation:
I think it means they jump into ditches to hide.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
again -- thanks everyone!
like the sound of this one -- creative and very expressive ... just what i'm looking for ...
thanks again, gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: so imaginative an expression!
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dumpster diver


Explanation:
similar but not exactly the same
What is this ? It's killing me :):):):)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: that's the first thing I thought of
6 hrs
  -> :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low-lifes


Explanation:
x

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
12 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(dirty)gutter diver


Explanation:
oder (dirty) drain diver

arm_ro
France
PRO pts in pair: 1

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(raw) sewage divers (or swimmers)


Explanation:
It seems to me that we're looking for an English word for 'Lokustieftaucher', but I can't really come up with anything that would nail the spot.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shit-shovellers


Explanation:
... er .. own experience

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-lifes


Explanation:
without getting too carried away. What specifically is a "Gully" in German? Don't see the meaning

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465