KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

SOZIALVERTRÄGLICHES FRÜHABLEBEN

English translation: assisted suicide


16:20 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: SOZIALVERTRÄGLICHES FRÜHABLEBEN
Context:

A:Bob?
B:What?
A:I’d like to be silent for a while.
B:Why?
A:Just because.
B:I see. Do you know what I’ve always wanted to ask you? If you knew how to spell the word SOZIALVERTRÄGLICHES FRÜHABLEBEN?
Arthur?
A:I’m being silent!
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:assisted suicide
Explanation:
It's an odd reference - why does B mention "sozialverträgliches Frühableben"?
I don't know if this fits into your context, but possibly B is jokily threatening A - "I'll murder you if..."?

"Do you need any help with your suicide attempt..." etc.

"sozialverträgliches Frühableben" was the "Unwort des Jahres 1998" (see link), and usually has to do either with "aktive Sterbehilfe" or not taking undue effort to keep old people alive in hospital.
Odd though!
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
this is a tough one ... thanks for all the suggestions and info ... will most likely have to change this to keep the element of humor in the play ... i don't think most people would get this joke in english ... again, thanks, gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6assisted suicideJohn Bowden
4 +1socially acceptable early demise
swisstell
4I'd saygangels
3preconctractual demiseNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socially acceptable early demise


Explanation:
my version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: nice one
12 mins
  -> thanks, Terry

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
assisted suicide


Explanation:
It's an odd reference - why does B mention "sozialverträgliches Frühableben"?
I don't know if this fits into your context, but possibly B is jokily threatening A - "I'll murder you if..."?

"Do you need any help with your suicide attempt..." etc.

"sozialverträgliches Frühableben" was the "Unwort des Jahres 1998" (see link), and usually has to do either with "aktive Sterbehilfe" or not taking undue effort to keep old people alive in hospital.
Odd though!


    Reference: http://www.duden.de/index2.html?dtsprache/unwort/wortunwort....
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
this is a tough one ... thanks for all the suggestions and info ... will most likely have to change this to keep the element of humor in the play ... i don't think most people would get this joke in english ... again, thanks, gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: that makes perfect sense in the above context
34 mins

agree  Edhild
42 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  writeaway: it would be important to keep a reference known by the audience
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: also with writeaway
2 hrs

agree  langnet: but IMO the translation should reflect the - rather awkward - euphemism
5 hrs
  -> Thanks everybody!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preconctractual demise


Explanation:
socially-correct suicide.
It's unclear from the context if is just has to be a hard-to-spell word, or should have something to do with death.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 23:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it just has

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
Socially expedient early death

'verträglich' here is a disguised way of saying 'wünschenswert', IMO

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465