KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

geistige Diarrhöe

English translation: intellectual diarrhea of the mouth


16:22 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: geistige Diarrhöe
Ummm …. Do you like mental diarrhoea for this? Brain fart? Any ideas? The more humorous the better!!

Context: Play. Arthur has just climbed on top of a tank and exclaims

Wir haben ja keine Ahnung was wir erschaffen, und alles was wir erschaffen werden ist
Auslöschung. Was wir denken und alles was wir denken werden – geistige Diarrhöe. Der Zweck des Lebens heißt Überleben. Wozu? Um länger zu leben!
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:intellectual diarrhea of the mouth
Explanation:
mental self-indulgement
incestous mental masturbation
Actually, mental masturbation sounds pretty good here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 17:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems the insult means that the intellectual ideas are ineffective, therefore ineffective masturbation or diarrhea. There have already been a lot of scatological references, so you might want to turn genital.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
thanks everyone for all the help!
i've never really liked this word -- diarrhoea or however you'd like to spell it ... makes me cringe ... so i think i'll ask the playwright if it's okay to change it into mental masturbation ...like the sound of that ... alliteration and all ... thanks for suggesting it!!
thanks again, gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mental diarrhea
EdithK
4 +2an intellectual geyser of shit
William Stein
4 +1diarrhea of the brain
Michele Johnson
4 +1mental diarrhoea
Kim Metzger
5mental diarrhea
Saskia
4intellectual crock of shitgangels
4intellectual diarrhea of the mouthNancy Arrowsmith
4a whole in the headezbounty@aol.co
4massive brainshit
Fantutti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mental diarrhea


Explanation:
the opposite of verbal d.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:24:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is used to describe a person who thoughts or words are utter garbage.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
11 mins

agree  Anca Nitu: this is too funny :)
14 mins

agree  John Bowden: Yes - plenty of Googles, including http://freespace.virgin.net/dm.a/
15 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

agree  Edhild
1 hr
  -> Thanks all.

agree  Bob Kerns
23 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mental diarrhea


Explanation:
mental abberation

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 179

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mental diarrhoea


Explanation:
Literal.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra: agree with Kim - this is English English!!!
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an intellectual geyser of shit


Explanation:
That's one possibility.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Nice phrase :-))
20 hrs

agree  gangels: like that
1 day2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diarrhea of the brain


Explanation:
To compare, in US English, "diarrhea of the mouth" is quite typical.

See e.g.
http://www.braindiarrhea.blogspot.com/

or

http://hatelife.org/journalShow.php?user=beyond
"i feel like i have diarrhea of the brain right now."

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Nice reference :-) Gruesse an die Puffbohnenfront!
20 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a whole in the head


Explanation:
other than that,
I like brain fart better



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 19:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A HOLE IN THE HEAD

typo: hole, not whole

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Hi, would it not be a hole without the w, or am I missing something?
1 hr
  -> hole, absolutely....

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massive brainshit


Explanation:
just invented that. Hope it's shitty enough, love RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intellectual diarrhea of the mouth


Explanation:
mental self-indulgement
incestous mental masturbation
Actually, mental masturbation sounds pretty good here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 17:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems the insult means that the intellectual ideas are ineffective, therefore ineffective masturbation or diarrhea. There have already been a lot of scatological references, so you might want to turn genital.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474
Grading comment
thanks everyone for all the help!
i've never really liked this word -- diarrhoea or however you'd like to spell it ... makes me cringe ... so i think i'll ask the playwright if it's okay to change it into mental masturbation ...like the sound of that ... alliteration and all ... thanks for suggesting it!!
thanks again, gz

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intellectual crock of shit


Explanation:
would sound more natural to American ears than mental diarrhea. perhaps 'mental constipation' – though the opposite, just as much a nuisance as the former

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465